Awards 2020

PARTICIPATING PROJECTS by country

We are proud to present this year’s 398 project entries to the Innovation in Politics Awards 2020 – listed by country.

Albania

iReport for Municipalities in Albania

Categories: Democracy, Education

Rejla Bozdo – CEO

Austria

beteiligung.st

Categories: Democracy, Education

Daniela Köck – General manager

Climate Protection Areas, Vienna

Categories: Democracy, Education

Andrea Kinsperger – Energy Zoning Expert
Herbert Hemis – Energy Zoning and Energy Data Expert
Birgit Hebein – Deputy Mayor and Deputy Governor, Executive City Councillor for Urban Planning, Traffic & Transport, Climate Protection, Energy Planning and Public Participation
Bernd Vogl – Head of department for energy planning
Kristina Grgić – Public relations
Georg Kehrer – Public relations
Stefan Sattler – Renewable Energy and Green Building Expert
Steven Duchon – Secretarial office assistant
Sabine Edlinger-Kirschner – Head of Secretarial office

Code4Talents

Categories: Democracy, Education

Marie Bohm – Project Coordinator
Heidi Schobel – Project manager

Covid-19 – Lockdown Projects

Categories: Democracy, Education

Florian Koppler – Project Assistant
Klaus Luger – Mayor of Linz

Culture Token

Categories: Democracy, Education

Alfred Strauch – Media spokesman cultural affairs and science

Democracy 2050 – my visions of the future

Categories: Democracy, Education

Wolfgang Kirchtag – State Director
Brigitta Pallauf – State President
Josef Hörmandinger – Legal and information services
Evelyn Feichtner-Tiefenbacher – Scientific services

DIALOG 2019

Categories: Democracy, Education

Karin Feldinger – Integration Consultant

Dialogue Instead of Hate

Categories: Democracy, Education

Bernhard Glaeser – Management Verein NEUSTART

GABEL – Farming Without Borders for Education in Sustainable Nutrition and Agriculture

Categories: Democracy, Education

Stefan Kaineder – Provincial Councilor for Climate, Environment, Consumers and Coexistence

inbus

Categories: Democracy, Education

Johannes Ungar – Managing Director

Innovative Main Square

Categories: Democracy, Education

Ana Zuljevic – Project assistant
Florian Koppler – Project assistant
Bettina Gumpenberger – Project manager

Klimacent – my contribution with a regional impact

Categories: Democracy, Education

Rainer Unger – Manager of the Alpbachtal climate and energy model region

Me as a Child

Categories: Democracy, Education

Doris Simma – Project manager

option.news

Categories: Democracy, Education

Helmut Melzer – Journalist

Platform #vorarlbergerInnen

Categories: Democracy, Education

Gerda Schnetzer-Sutterlüty – Project Manager

RemiHub – inner-city delivery hubs

Categories: Democracy, Education

Roland Hackl – Project Lead

Respect – Stronger Together

Categories: Democracy, Education

Jürgen Czernohorszky – Executive City Councillor for Education, Integration, Youth and Personell

Tree Campaign Linz

Categories: Democracy, Education

Bernhard Baier – Vice Mayor of the State Capital Linz

Urban Diversity

Categories: Democracy, Education

Andrea Darvishzadeh – Department for Economic and Tourism Development, City of Graz

Vienna Gastronomic Voucher

Categories: Democracy, Education

Philipp Kamper – Adivsor
Stephanie Hauer – Advisor

Viennese Life Stories

Categories: Democracy, Education

Jürgen Czernohorszky – Executive City Councillor for Education, Integration, Youth and Personnel
Goran Novakovic – Project Manager

Belgium

be.circular

Categories: Democracy, Education

Nicolas Roelens – Spokesman of the Cabinet of Secretary of State Barbara Trachte
Barbara Trachte – Secretary of State for the Brussels-Capital Region, in charge of Economic Transition and Scientific Research
Alain Maron – Minister of the Government of the Brussels-Capital Region, in charge of Climate Transition, Environment, Energy and Participatory Democracy

CALICO

Categories: Democracy, Education

Rebecca Bosch – Project Manager CALICO
Arlette Verkruyssen – Director general

Deliberative Committees

Categories: Democracy, Education

Jonathan Moskovic – Counsellor on Democratic Innovation
Magali Plovie – President of the Brussels french-speaking parliament

Good Move

Categories: Democracy, Education

Elke van den Brandt – Minister of the Government of the Brussels-Capital Region, in charge of Mobility, Public Works and Road Safety
Marie Thibaut de Maisières – Spokesperson

ICCARus

Categories: Democracy, Education

Derkien De Baets – Project leader

koopolokaal.gent

Categories: Democracy, Education

Sofie Bracke – Alderman for Economy, Trade, Sport and Port

Laptops and Tablets for Students in Ghent

Categories: Democracy, Education

Sofie Bracke – Alderman for Economy, Trade, Sport and Port

Leuven 2030

Categories: Democracy, Education

Katrien Rycken – Director, Leuven 2030

Leuven Helps

Categories: Democracy, Education

Mohamed Ridouani – Mayor, city of Leuven
Geertrui Vanloo – General director, city of Leuven

Masks.Brussels

Categories: Democracy, Education

Nicolas Roelens – Spokesman of the Cabinet of Secretary of State Barbara Trachte
Barbara Trachte – Secretary of State for the Brussels-Capital Region, in charge of Economic Transition and Scientific Research
Alain Maron – Minister of the Government of the Brussels-Capital Region, in charge of Climate Transition, Environment, Energy and Participatory Democracy

Neighbourhood Council

Categories: Democracy, Education

Arnaud Pinxteren – Alderman of the Young Child, Citizen Participation and Urban Renewal

Ostend SeaZone

Categories: Democracy, Education

Andries Vienne – Policy Manager, Strategic Policy Unit
Bart Tommelein – Mayor of Oostende

The City of Ghent Travels Sustainably

Categories: Democracy, Education

Bram van Braeckevelt – Alderman of Personnel

Bulgaria

A Coffee with People’s Representatives

Categories: Democracy, Education

VALENTIN KEHAYOV – Chairman

A Fairytale for Digital Literacy

Categories: Democracy, Education

Ivelina Atanasova – Founder

Beating the Crisis with Entertainment

Categories: Democracy, Education

Andrey Lilov – Founder

Coffee Break, Smolyan

Categories: Democracy, Education

Nikolay Melemov – Founder

Crisis Marketing Business Consortium

Categories: Democracy, Education

Ivelina Atanasova – Founder

Cultural Cheque

Categories: Democracy, Education

Aleksandar Ivanov – Municipality councilor of Pazardzhik

Digitalisation of Education in Plovdiv

Categories: Democracy, Education

Stefan Stoyanov – Deputy Mayor “Education and business development” in the Municipality of Plovdiv

Education by Innovation – putting the child in focus

Categories: Democracy, Education

Stefan Radev – Mayor of Sliven municipality

Newtrend Business Clinic

Categories: Democracy, Education

Ivelina Atanasova – Genchev – CEO & Strategic Leader

Plovdiv Organic Garden

Categories: Democracy, Education

Dimitriya Todorova – Maneger of Youth Center Plovdiv

Preserving Ethnographic Heritage

Categories: Democracy, Education

Miroslav Yanchev – Mayor of Zlatograd municipality

Recycling for Lower Taxes

Categories: Democracy, Education

Miroslav Yanchev – Mayor of Zlatograd municipality

Single Information Point

Categories: Democracy, Education

Rosen Zhelyazkov – Minister of Transport, Information Technology and Communications

Sofia Remembers

Categories: Democracy, Education

Simeon Lilov – Founder

Take Me to Your Village

Categories: Democracy, Education

Tanya Hristova – Mayor of Gabrovo municipality

The ABLE Mentor Project

Categories: Democracy, Education

Nikolay Nikolov – Coordinator

The Adventures of Z – The Cartoon Ambassador

Categories: Democracy, Education

Ivelina Atanasova – Genchev – President of the Board

The Granny Residence: closing the gap between generations

Categories: Democracy, Education

Yanina Taneva – Founder

The Monument Project

Categories: Democracy, Education

Todor Popov – Mayor of Pazardzhik municipality
Aleksandar Ivanov – Municipality councillor

The Social Impulse Programme

Categories: Democracy, Education

Todor Popov – Mayor of Pazardzhik municipality

The Sphere – a youth space for culture and entertainment

Categories: Democracy, Education

Petar Bodurov – Founder

TV Education during the Crisis

Categories: Democracy, Education

Krasimir Valchev – Minister of Education in Bulgaria

Vision for Sofia

Categories: Democracy, Education

Adriana Mihaylova – Team member of Vision of Sofia

Youth Centre For All

Categories: Democracy, Education

Dimitriya Todorova – Manager of Youth Center Plovdiv

Czech Republic

3D Printed Respirators

Categories: Democracy, Education

Karel Havlíček – Minister of Industry and Trade of the Czech Republic

Finland

Basic AI Education

Categories: Democracy, Education

Ville Valtonen – Managing Director, Reaktor Education
Teemu Roos – Professor, Helsinki University
Timo Harakka – Minister of Transport and Communications

Digital Authorisation for Society’s Services

Categories: Democracy, Education

Jani Ruuskanen – Chief Senior Specialist, Owner of Suomi.fi-services Platform
Mika King – Development Manager and Business Owner of Suomi.fi-e-Authorizations

Interprofessional Emergency Operations

Categories: Democracy, Education

Santeri Seppälä – Director of Health Services

Rescuebusters Takes Youth Safety Education to a Fresh Level

Categories: Democracy, Education

– – – –

River Vision and Action Programme

Categories: Democracy, Education

Pauli Harju – Region Mayor
Mirko Laakkonen – Projet Manager
Riitta Larnimaa – Communications Director

The Experimentation Accelerator

Categories: Democracy, Education

Ira Alanko – Project Manager
Jouni Varanka – Prime Minister’s Office, Head of Unit

Ultra-Fast Response Corona Communications

Categories: Democracy, Education

Mikko Koivumaa – Director of Communications, Ministry of Economic Affairs and Employment of Finland
Katja Keckman – Communications Specialist, Ministry of Economic Affairs and Employment of Finland
Taru Jussila – Director of Communications, Federation of Finnish Enterprises

France

A Big Project in a Small Village

Categories: Democracy, Education

Virginie BOYELDIEU – Project
Jean Luc GUEGAN – Mayor

Campus of Success

Categories: Democracy, Education

TIET Batoule – Director of Campus de la Réussite

CEFCYS – Cybersecurity Training Centre for Women

Categories: Democracy, Education

SALVAN Nacira – CISO

Citad’elles

Categories: Democracy, Education

Aurélie Vernin – Chief of Staff
Johanna Rolland – Mayor of Nantes

Citizens’ Convention on Climate

Categories: Democracy, Education

Romain Aubert – Advisor to the General Rapporteur of the Citizen’s Convention for Climate at the EESC
Patrick Bernasconi – President of CESE (French Economic, Social and Environmental Council)
Thierry Pech – Co-President of the Convention
Laurence Tubiana – Co-President of the Convention
Julien Blanchet – Rapporter and the Citizens’ Convention members

Collective Factory of Free Digital Culture (FCCL)

Categories: Democracy, Education

Bernard Ponton – Head of Department
Stéphane Hablot – Mayor of Vandoeuvre

Disinformation Recognition Training in Middle Schools

Categories: Democracy, Education

Gérard Malbo – Departmental councilor of Loiret at the Education Commission
Adeline Buisson – Project Manager

Grande Synthe: a pioneer city for social ecology

Categories: Democracy, Education

Damien Careme – Mayor
Coralie GUILLOT – Parliamentary Assistant at European Parlement

Health Initiative Loan

Categories: Democracy, Education

Fara Razanajatovo – Responsible for regional loan funds and accommodation structures
Elsa Cerino – Team IPA France

Konexio

Categories: Democracy, Education

Allegra Harrison – Partnerships and Development- Global

Local Food Circuits in College Canteens

Categories: Democracy, Education

Jacques Launay – Director of Environment, Planning and Rural Solidarities
Lucile Piedallu – Agrilocal 41 project manager

Minimum Social Guarantee

Categories: Democracy, Education

MARTIAL BEYAERT – Mayor of GRANDE-SYNTHE / President of the Centre Communal d’Action Sociale (Communal Center for Social Action)
JUAN MANUEL DEL POZO – Director of the Centre Communal d’Action Sociale during the implementation of the project

Municipal Farm for Mouans Sartoux’s School Canteens

Categories: Democracy, Education

Gilles PEROLE – Deputy Mayor

Natural Gardening

Categories: Democracy, Education

Norbert Métairie – Agglomeration Chairman of Lorient

Reboot Europe Think Tank

Categories: Democracy, Education

REDA ZITOUNI – Founder and CEO

Starlit Hamlet

Categories: Democracy, Education

Eric Michoux – Mayor of Epervans

The Citizens’ Constitution of Molières: participative democracy in action!

Categories: Democracy, Education

Yvan Lubraneski – Mayor of Molières

The Citizenship Programme

Categories: Democracy, Education

Adeline Buisson – E-education project manager at the Loiret departmental council
Gérard Malbo – Departmental councilor of Loiret at the Education Commission

Transforming a Rubbish Dump into a Solar Power Plant

Categories: Democracy, Education

Joaquim FILIPE – Energy and Environment Department Manager
Pauline Feresin – Ground Plant Project Manager
Antoine Audi – Mayor of Périgueux
Franck Moissat – Mayor of la Chapelle-Gonaguet

Uritrottoirs

Categories: Democracy, Education

Vincent TERRAIL NOVES – Vice-President of Toulouse Métropole for the circular economy, modernization of equipment, waste and cleanliness
ETIENNE BOUVIER – Deputy Director of Proximity
FREDERIC MONESMA – Director of the Toulouse Center cluster
CARINE FRONZES – Cleanliness coordination manager

Germany

#SmartDevelopmentHack

Categories: Democracy, Education

Sarah Fischer – GIZ

#WeVsVirus Hackathon & Support Programme

Categories: Democracy, Education

Anna Hupperth – Head of Communication
Helge Braun – Head of the Federal Chancellery and Federal Minister for Special Tasks

Chief Information/Innovation Office

Categories: Democracy, Education

Sebastian Kieper – Head of Chief Information/Innovation Office
Ullrich Sierau – Mayor of Dortmund

CityLAB Soest

Categories: Democracy, Education

Dr. Hanna Hinrichs – Head of StadtLABOR Soest
Dr. Eckhard Ruthemeyer – Mayor

Detmold Sustainable

Categories: Democracy, Education

Sandra Müller – Chief Digital Officer

GreenITown Hohen Neundorf

Categories: Democracy, Education

Ramona Lopitz – Head of the Mayor’s Office
Steffen Apelt – Mayor of Hohen Neuendorf

Hesse Against Hate

Categories: Democracy, Education

Michael Bußer – Government spokesman
Volker Bouffier – Prime Minister

HOP! Hanover Without Plastic

Categories: Democracy, Education

Susanne Wildermann – Head of office of Agenda 21- und Sustainability of City of Hanover

Innovative School Wutöschingen

Categories: Democracy, Education

Georg Eble – Mayor

Joint Innovation Lab

Categories: Democracy, Education

Christian Rupp – Chief Innovation Officer in the JIL
Dirk Schrödter – State Secretary and Head of State Chancellery in the State Government of Schleswig-Holstein
Jan Lindenau – Mayor of the City of Lübeck
Moreen Heine – Univ.-Prof. for eGovernment and Open Data in the JIL
Jan Hedtfeld – CTO in the JIL

Juniors in Responsibility

Categories: Democracy, Education

Lukas Hollnagel – parliamentary assistant to Members of the European Parliament
Nataliya Krasovska – Russian language teacher; language consultant
Cosima Dumler – student (MA); student employee at the Berlin office of a member of parliament for the CDU/CSU-fraction
Diana Koppelt – Student (MA: Intercultural Communication), writing consultant at the European-University in Frankfurt/Oder
Daniel Leichtle – student (MA); employee of a member of the German Bundestag (SPD)
Daniel John – : General management (MA); employee of Projektträger Jülich, involved in the start-up fostering program EXIST

KISS Siegel

Categories: Democracy, Education

Fabienne Körner – Climate protection manager
Stefanie Seiler – Lord Mayoress

Minority SafePack Initiative

Categories: Democracy, Education

Éva Adél Pénzes – Secretary General
Loránt Vincze – President of FUEN and Member of European Parliament

Mittelstand-Digital – medium-sized companies go digital

Categories: Democracy, Education

Christian Märkel – Senior Economist at Research Group
Martin Lundborg – Head of Research Group
Peter Altmaier – Minister for Economic Affairs & Energy

Mobility Flatrate in the City Zone

Categories: Democracy, Education

Robert Underberg – Staff leader Mobility development
Walter Casazza – Managing Director of municipal utilities
Eva Weber – Mayor

Palim! Palim!

Categories: Democracy, Education

Eduard Itrich – Chief Digital Officer

Street Signs for the Visually Impaired

Categories: Democracy, Education

Sven Kamin – Press Officer Stadt Wedel
Niels Schmidt – Mayor

Stuttgart Acts

Categories: Democracy, Education

Jürgen Görres – Head of Department for Energy Management

Greece

#AnimalSolidarityGR

Categories: Democracy, Education

Kallia Oikonomou – Special Advisor at Deputy Minister of the Interior

#DigitalSolidarityGR

Categories: Democracy, Education

Λεωνίδας Χριστόπουλος – Secretary-General for Digital Governance and Process Simplification

#greecefromhome

Categories: Democracy, Education

Eleftheria Fili – Head of Audiovisual Media & Productions dpt.

1st Book Walk in Paleo Faliro

Categories: Democracy, Education

Maria Trifon – Kindergarten teacher/Μunicipal councilor/ Ηead of municipal libraries
Ioannis Fostiropoulos – Mayor of Paleo Faliro municipality

Adopt a Tree

Categories: Democracy, Education

Grammatiki Papazoglou – Head of the Division of Strategic Planning, Resilience, Innovation and Documentation
Vasiliki Tryfonidou – Head of the Department of Resilience and Sustainability

Aegean Mamas Know Best

Categories: Democracy, Education

Filimonas Zannetidis – Vice Governor of the Primary Sector at South Aegean Region

Amari Green Festival

Categories: Democracy, Education

Emmanouil Psaroudakis – President of the organising committee
Vicky Vamiedaki – Communication officer
Eleni Dimitraki – Secreteriat

Antivirus Crowdhackathon

Categories: Democracy, Education

Michael Psallidas – Managing Director at Crowdpolicy
Giorgos Patoulis – Governor of the Region of Attica

Become A Volunteer for COVID-19

Categories: Democracy, Education

Panagiotis Prezerakos – General Secretary for Public Health

C Radiation Meters for the Protection of Public Health

Categories: Democracy, Education

Giorgos Krikris – Deputy Mayor for Cleaning, Recycling, Public Transport and Sustainable Development

Free Telemedicine Initiative Against Coronavirus

Categories: Democracy, Education

Konstanitinos Agorastos – Governor

River Party in Dotsiko

Categories: Democracy, Education

Giorgos Dastamanis – Mayor of Grevena City

SeaChange Greek Islands

Categories: Democracy, Education

Christos Sigalas – President of the Community of Donoussa Island

Ireland

Age Friendly Housing Technical Specialists in Irish Local Authorities

Categories: Democracy, Education

Emer Coveney – National Programme Manager, Age Friendly Ireland
David Gilroy – Cathaoirleach (Chairperson) of Meath County Council

Climate Action Forum

Categories: Democracy, Education

Caroline Corrigan – Climate Action Officer
David Gilroy – Mayor of Meath County Council

Covid-19 Community Support and Response Programme

Categories: Democracy, Education

Noelle Desmond – Project Co-ordinator
Niall Healy – Cork County Age Friendly Alliance Chairperson
Mary Creedon – Cork Age Friendly County Programme Support Worker

Digital Strategy for Longford County Council

Categories: Democracy, Education

Danny Lynch – Head of Information Systems

Donegal Intergenerational Choir – Ceol le Chéile

Categories: Democracy, Education

Charles Sweeney – Administrative Officer

Embedding Human Rights & Equality in Galway City

Categories: Democracy, Education

Caitriona Morgan – Chief Officer, Galway City Local Community Development Committee

Embracing Remote Working Technology to Support Community and Voluntary Groups

Categories: Democracy, Education

Danny Lynch – Head of Information Systems

Limerick Women’s Caucus

Categories: Democracy, Education

Elisa O’Donovan – Limerick City and County Councillor
Sharon Benson – Limerick City and County Councillor

Mary Ward’s Amazing World of Wonder

Categories: Democracy, Education

Amanda Pedlow – Heritage Office

Meath Climate Academy

Categories: Democracy, Education

David Gilroy – Mayor of Meath County Council
Caroline Corrigan – Climate Action Officer

My Journey – Distance Travelled Tool

Categories: Democracy, Education

Sinead Quinn – Assistant Principal
Heather Humphreys – Minister of Social Protection, Community and Rural Development and the Islands

Natural Playspace Programme

Categories: Democracy, Education

Suzanne Furlong – Senior Parks Superintendent
Ed O’Brien – Mayor South Dublin Council

Our Balbriggan Rejuvenation Plan 2019-2025

Categories: Democracy, Education

Gerry McDermott – Head of Communications, Fingal County Council
Tony Murphy – Councillor
Grainne Maguire – Councillor

Putting Your House in Order

Categories: Democracy, Education

Jillian Robinson – Assistant Staff Officer
Anne Rizzo – Administrative Officer

Rightsizing Housing Project, Arus Mhuire

Categories: Democracy, Education

Alison O’Rourke – Senior Executive Officer

The Vision Symphony

Categories: Democracy, Education

Siobhan Mulcahy – County Arts Officer
Mary Howard – Councillor

Tramore Valley Park

Categories: Democracy, Education

Kevin Ryan – Facility Manager
Joe Kavanagh – Ardmhéara Chorcaí (Lord Mayor of Cork City)
Liam Casey – Senior Executive Parks Superintendent, Cork City Council
David Joyce – Director of Services, Roads & Environment Operations Directorate, Cork City Council

Women in Local Government

Categories: Democracy, Education

Robert Collins – Senior Executive Officer
Aisling Dempsey – Leas-Chathaoirleach (Deputy Chairperson)
Ailish Shaw – Media and Communications Officer

Italy

#AnythingGoesBientina

Categories: Democracy, Education

Marco Doni – Press Office, Municipality of Bientina
Dario Carmassi – Mayor, Municipality of Bientina

0 km Waste Free School Canteen

Categories: Democracy, Education

Franco Pantalena – Councillor, Municipality of Vietri di Potenza
Christian Giordano – Mayor, Municipality of Vietri di Potenza

7000 Trees to #CreateFuture

Categories: Democracy, Education

Michelangelo Giansiracusa – Head of Cabinet, Municipality of Siracusa
Francesco Italia – Mayor, Municipality of Siracusa

Adopt a Dog

Categories: Democracy, Education

Franco Pantalena – Councillor, Municipality of Vietri di Potenza
Christian Giordano – Mayor, Municipality of Vietri di Potenza

Altruism is the Antidote to Covid-19

Categories: Democracy, Education

Michelangelo Giansiracusa – Head of Cabinet, Municipality of Siracusa
Francesco Italia – Mayor, Municipality of Siracusa

BorgoMuseo Museum City

Categories: Democracy, Education

Michelangelo Giansiracusa – Mayor, Municipality of Ferla

Child-Friendly Shopkeepers

Categories: Democracy, Education

Patrizia Francesca Stringaro – Deputy Mayor and Councillor for Budget, Economic Policies and Legality
Annalisa Salomone – Councillor for Education, Family and Peace Policies, Municipality of Settimo Milanese

Coping with Covid-19

Categories: Democracy, Education

Franco Pantalena – Councillor, Municipality of Vietri di Potenza
Christian Giordano – Mayor, Municipality of Vietri di Potenza

CremonaHelps

Categories: Democracy, Education

Rosita Viola – Councillor for Social Policies and Fragility

Dementia Friendly Community, Cremona

Categories: Democracy, Education

Rosita Viola – Councillor for Social Policies and Fragility

Energy Income

Categories: Democracy, Education

Sean Christian Wheeler – Mayor, Municipality of Porto Torres

Forging Experience

Categories: Democracy, Education

Paolo Erba – Mayor

ForLater

Categories: Democracy, Education

Vincenzo Castellano – Deputy Mayor, Municipality of Latronico

Formigine 2020

Categories: Democracy, Education

Stella Pinelli – Europe Office contact person
Maria Costi – Mayor, Municipality of Formigine

Graduating in Municipal Palace

Categories: Democracy, Education

Michelangelo Giansiracusa – Head of Cabinet, Municipality of Siracusa
Francesco Italia – Mayor, Municipality of Siracusa

Hello, How Are You?

Categories: Democracy, Education

Isabella Conti – Mayor, Municipality of San Lazzaro di Savena

Invest in Vietri

Categories: Democracy, Education

Franco Pantalena – Councillor, Municipality of Vietri di Potenza
Christian Giordano – Mayor, Municipality of Vietri di Potenza

Makeitmodena – Digital Gym

Categories: Democracy, Education

Ludovica Carla Ferrari – Councillor for Smart City, Modena

Milan Helps

Categories: Democracy, Education

Annibale D’Elia – Director of the Project Directorate for Economic Innovation and Entrepreneurship Support of the Municipality of Milan, Italy
Cristina Tajani – Councillor for Labour Policies, Economic Development, Commerce and Human Resources, Comune di Milano

Municipal Gardens for Young Children

Categories: Democracy, Education

Teresa Di Martino – staff
Miriam Delvecchio – Councillor for Social and Educational Services
Daria Contrada – staff

Murals for Ferla

Categories: Democracy, Education

Michelangelo Giansiracusa – Mayor, Municipality of Ferla

Noale.Amico.Comune – the friendly phone service

Categories: Democracy, Education

Chiara Leandri – Staff
AnnaMaria Tosatto – Coucillor for Social Services, Municipality of Noale

Omegna – City of Creativity

Categories: Democracy, Education

Paolo Marchioni – Mayor, Omegna
Sara Rubinelli – Councillor for Culture and Education, Omegna

PAG – Youth Area Project

Categories: Democracy, Education

Francesca De Santis – assessore ai Giovani
Fabio Lorenzut – direttore del Dipartimento
Donatella Rocco – P.O. Giovani

Participation Playground

Categories: Democracy, Education

Paolo Erba – Mayor

Quarantine in the Municipality

Categories: Democracy, Education

Michelangelo Giansiracusa – Mayor, Municipality of Ferla

Recovery of Mountain Terraces

Categories: Democracy, Education

Paolo Erba – sindaco

School for Widespread Digital Participation and Citizenship

Categories: Democracy, Education

Antonella Caprioli – Director of the Department of Participation, Communication and Equal Opportunities of Roma Capitale

Seventh Factory – Coworking in Settimo Milanese

Categories: Democracy, Education

Stefano Panzeri – Councillor for Community welfare, Municipality of Settimo Milanese

Seventh Floor Neighbours

Categories: Democracy, Education

Stefano Panzeri – Councillor for community welfare, Municipality of Settimo Milanese

The Alcotrà Alpine Vineyards Road

Categories: Democracy, Education

Danilo Stefano Breusa – Mayor, Municipality of Pomaretto

The Ferla Borgo Slow Living Project

Categories: Democracy, Education

Michelangelo Giansiracusa – Mayor, Municipality of Ferla

The Gateway to Lucania

Categories: Democracy, Education

Franco Pantalena – Councillor, Municipality of Vietri di Potenza
Christian Giordano – Mayor, Municipality of Vietri di Potenza

The School of the Suburbs – Citizens Make the City

Categories: Democracy, Education

Cristina Tajani – CRISTINA TAJANI Cabinet Member of Business, Commerce, Human Resources Division in the Municipality of Milan
Anna Cristina Siragusa – Secretary

Three Colours, One Flag

Categories: Democracy, Education

Gianluca Cominassi – Mayor, Municipality of Castegnato

Vietri Charity Community

Categories: Democracy, Education

Franco Pantalena – Councillor, Municipality of Vietri di Potenza
Christian Giordano – Mayor, Municipality of Vietri di Potenza

Lithuania

Anti-Bullying App – “Bully Box“

Categories: Democracy, Education

Laura Varslauskaite – Project manager
Kamila Gasinska – Project manager
Ligita Celediniene – Senior Manager
Arunas Pliksnys – Vice-minister of Education, Science and Sport

Building Digital Resilience in Lithuanian Journalism: Digital Media Literacy

Categories: Democracy, Education

Tomas Kazulėnas – Director

Culture to the Courtyards

Categories: Democracy, Education

Egle Zemaitiene – Communications coordinator
Mantas Jurgutis – Member of Kaunas city municipality council
Sarunas Sukevicius – Director of Administration of Kaunas district municipality

Family Card

Categories: Democracy, Education

Rasa Zemaite – Chief officer

Kretinga District Residents’ Initiatives

Categories: Democracy, Education

Simona Dumčiūtė – Assistant to the Mayor of Kretinga District Municipality
Vaida Jakumienė – Member of Kretinga District Municipality Council

Lithuanian Rural Parliament

Categories: Democracy, Education

Virginija Šetkienė – Chairperson of Lihtuanian rural communities union

Lithuanian Youth Voluntary Service

Categories: Democracy, Education

Eitvydas Bingelis – Vice-minister of Social Security and Labour
Sandra Gaučiūtė – Chief specialist of the program
Linas Kukuraitis – Minister of Social Security and Labour
Algirdas Monkevičius – Minister of Education, Science and Sport
Jonas Laniauskas – Director of Youth Affairs Department under the Ministry of Social Security and Labour

Mobile Youth Work in Rural Areas

Categories: Democracy, Education

Viktorija Gaspariūnaitė – Director
Antanas Matulas – member of the Parliament, representative of the district in the Parliament
Vytas Jareckas – Mayor of Birzai district municipality

Reducing Social Exclusion in Pakruojis

Categories: Democracy, Education

Simona Lipskyte – The assistant of The Mayor of Pakruojis district municipality

Social Prescribing in Lithuania

Categories: Democracy, Education

Karolina Zakarauskaitė – Project Manager
Nika Norvila – Project Manager
Justė Krančiukaitė – Project Manager
Elena Gaudiešiūtė – Project Manager
Agila Barzdienė – Head of the Create Lithuania Program (‘Kurk Lietuvai’)

Socially Innovative Entrepreneurship

Categories: Democracy, Education

Arnolda Ruskiene – Chief Specialist of the Education, Culture and Sports division (youth affairs coordinator)
Vitalijus Mitrofanovas – Mayor of the Municipality
Tomas Martinaitis – Deputy Mayor of the Municipality, head of youth affairs council
Algirdas Bucys – head of Akmene community
Simona Sileikaite-Bijanskiene – Business consultant of Naujoji Akmene Business Center, the founder of Akmene Youth Center
Alis Valincius – Head of the Akmene District Entrepreneurs Association

Solidarity Coffee Café

Categories: Democracy, Education

Lina Trebiene – Director

Stop Smoking – Live Healthier

Categories: Democracy, Education

Dominyka Kievinaitė – Assistant
Edita Rudelienė – Partner

Strengthening Sexual Education in Lithuania

Categories: Democracy, Education

Nika Norvila – Project Manager
Agila Barzdiene – Head of the Create Lithuania

Students to Pupils, Pupils to Students

Categories: Democracy, Education

Teodoras Mindaugas Ramanauskas – Policy Advisor

The Culture Passport

Categories: Democracy, Education

Gintare Zajankauskaite – Ministry of Culture of the Republic of Lithuania, Cultural education policy group, Chief Specialist
Gintaute Zemaityte – Ministry of Culture of the Republic of Lithuania, vice minister
Vida Graziene – Ministry of Culture of the Republic of Lithuania, Head of Cultural education policy group

The Equal Opportunities Ruler

Categories: Democracy, Education

Skaidrile Grigaite-Mockeviciene – Project Manager (“Create Lithuania”)
Agila Barzdiene – Head of “Create Lithuania” programme
Tomas Vytautas Raskevicius – Head of the Equal Opportunities Mainstreaming Division, Office of the Ombudsperson for Equal Opportunities in Lithuania

Universal Child Payment Programme

Categories: Democracy, Education

Liutauras Ulevičius – Communication Consultant

Volunteering Lab

Categories: Democracy, Education

Agila Barzdienė – Invest Lithuania / Head of Professional Programme
Greta Kundrotaitė – Create Lithuania / Project Manager
Birutė Karakaitė – Create Lithuania / Project Manager
Rita Tamašunienė – Ministry of Interior of the Republic of Lithuania / Minister
Lina Blažytė – Communion and Social Innovation Centre / Director

Workation Klaipėda

Categories: Democracy, Education

Egle Songailiene – Head of Marketing
Vytautas Grubliauskas – Mayor of Klaipeda

Youth Office

Categories: Democracy, Education

Deimantas Radiun – Head of Elektrenai Municipality Youth Affairs Council
Kestutis Vaitukaitis – Mayor of Elektrenai Municipality
Remigijus Suslavicius – Director of the Culture Center

Luxembourg

Corona.letzshop.lu

Categories: Democracy, Education

Jean-Michel Gaudron – Head of Content & Event
Lex Delles – Minister for Small and Medium-Sized Enterprises

EPI-Covid19.lu

Categories: Democracy, Education

Jean-Michel Gaudron – Head of Content & Event
Franz Fayot – Minister of the Economy

Free Public Transport in Luxembourg

Categories: Democracy, Education

François Bausch – Deputy Prime Minister, Minister for Mobility and Public Works
Danielle Frank – Deputy government advisor

Green Events in Luxembourg

Categories: Democracy, Education

Isabelle Schummers – Environmental Consultant at Oekozenter Pafendall
Gilles Schreiner – Project responsible for the Ministry of the Environment, Climate and Sustainable Development

Scan4Chem

Categories: Democracy, Education

Oona Freudenthal – R&T Associate
Kim Engels – Chemicals and products unit

StartupsVsCovid19

Categories: Democracy, Education

Jean-Michel Gaudron – Head of Content & Event
Franz Fayot – Minister of the Economy

Netherlands

AirQon

Categories: Democracy, Education

Mark de Poorter – Project Leader
Daan Quaars – Alderman building, living, events and sports of Municipality of Breda

GreenQuays

Categories: Democracy, Education

Roel Klei – Projectmanager
Paul de Beer – Alderman / Councilor

House of Skills: Transfer Point Healthcare and Welfare

Categories: Democracy, Education

Annelies Spork – Program Director House of Skills

Passport4Work

Categories: Democracy, Education

Erik Lubbers – Project lead
Yasin Torunoglu – Alderman of housing and employment

Super Circular Estate

Categories: Democracy, Education

Marco Theunissen – Junior project leader
Tim Weijers – Alderman and Deputy Mayor

The Vonketon Hackathon

Categories: Democracy, Education

Ewout Oppers – Civil Servant at the municipality of Leeuwarden
Friso Douwstra – Deputy Mayor for the city of Leeuwarden
Klaas Sietse Spoelstra – Strategic Change Advisor

WESH – We.Service.Heerlen

Categories: Democracy, Education

Pieter Bonnema – Project Leader
Charles Claessens – Alderman for Public Maintenance, Mobility, Sustainability & Environment

WOW! – Wider business Opportunities for raw materials from Wastewater

Categories: Democracy, Education

Katrien Bijl – Project Manager
Tanja Klip – Water authority chairman

Poland

#VisorsForOtwock

Categories: Democracy, Education

Jarosław Margielski – Mayor of Otwocka
Agnieszka Suchołbiak – Supervisor

3D Museum – when tradition meets innovation

Categories: Democracy, Education

Beata Klimek – Mayor of Ostrów Wielkopolski

3D Printers Combat Coronavirus

Categories: Democracy, Education

Tadeusz Ferenc – Mayor of the City of Rzeszow

3D/4D development model of the City of Lublin

Categories: Democracy, Education

Mariusz Sagan – Director of Strategy and Entrepreneurship Department of Lublin City Hall

Activation of Senior Citizens in Nadarzyn

Categories: Democracy, Education

Gminy Nadarzyn – Promotion and Development Department
Rada Gminy Nadarzyn – Commune Council

Alternative Generation Estate

Categories: Democracy, Education

Ewa Bończak – Coordinator
Adam Snarski – Mayor of Lesko Town and Commune

Apartments for Graduates

Categories: Democracy, Education

Iwona Matuszczak-Szulc – Director
Jacek Jaśkowiak – Mayor of Poznan
Grazyna Sworek – Chief Specialist

At Home Despite their Age

Categories: Democracy, Education

Agnieszka Ciesla – Dr
Jan Ciesla – Dr

Bydgoszcz NGO and Volunteer Centre

Categories: Democracy, Education

Mateusz Stępień – Administrative assistance
Rafał Bruski – Mayor of Bydgoszcz

CAO – Centre for Civic Activity in Dąbrowa Górnicza

Categories: Democracy, Education

Bartosz Matylewicz – Head of the City Brand Department
Marcin Bazylak – Mayor of the City of Dąbrowa Górnicza
Lucyna Stępniewska – Chief specialist

City at Hand

Categories: Democracy, Education

Laura Omucińska – Deputy supervisor

CityBox in Otwock

Categories: Democracy, Education

Sylwia Konopacka-Bąk – Head of the Promotion and Social Affairs Department

Civic Opole

Categories: Democracy, Education

Dorota Piechowicz-Witoń – Head of the Civic Dialogue Center
Arkadiusz Wiśniewski – Mayor of Opola

CLIMATic City Centre Gdynia

Categories: Democracy, Education

Katarzyna Ziemann – Deputy director of Social Innovation Lab – Gdynia budgetary unit, contact person for Innovation in Politics
Marek Łucyk – Deputy Mayor of Gdynia for Development
Katarzyna Gruszka – Head of Strategy Unit, Gdynia

Club at the Heart of the City – Self-help club at the Dominican Monastery in Lublin

Categories: Democracy, Education

Dorota Szypulska – Project Manager

Communal Clubs Programme

Categories: Democracy, Education

Stanislaw Brykalski – Head of the Economic Promotion Department
Grzegorz Benedykciński – Mayor

Cooperative Culture – for sharing in action!

Categories: Democracy, Education

Marta Dermańska – Manager in Volunteering Development Team, Center for Public Communication, City of Warsaw
Ewa Kolankiewicz – Director of Center for Public Communication, City of Warsaw

Covid-19 – Tests for inhabitants

Categories: Democracy, Education

Gminy Nadarzyn – Promotion and Development Department
Dariusz Zwoliński – Mayor of the Nadarzyn Commune

CoWork Grodzisk Mazowiecki

Categories: Democracy, Education

Stanisław Brykalski – Head of the Economic Promotion Department
Grzegorz Benedykciński – Mayor

Democracy in Practice

Categories: Democracy, Education

Olgierd Geblewicz – Marshal of the West Pomeranian Voivodeship

Digital City Rzeszów

Categories: Democracy, Education

Tadeusz Ferenc – Mayor of the City of Rzeszow

Digital Inclusion

Categories: Democracy, Education

Anna Ginda – Municipal Office in Koszalin, Plenipotentiary for Disabled Persons

Digital Wągrowiec

Categories: Democracy, Education

Piotr Pałczyński – Deputy Mayor of the Town of Wągrowiec
Jarosław Berendt – Mayor of the City of Wągrowiec

Digitisation of land and building registers in Mazowieckie Voivodeship

Categories: Democracy, Education

Adam Sieczka – Information Society Development Office
Adam Struzik – Marshal of the Mazowieckie Voivodeship

Duchesses of Cegłowski

Categories: Democracy, Education

Jarosław Wójcicki – Photograph
Sylwia Jarek-Jaworska – Art Director

Eco Aware City

Categories: Democracy, Education

Tadeusz Ferenc – Mayor of the City of Rzeszow

Eco-light in Gliwice – Modernisation and construction of street lighting

Categories: Democracy, Education

Kamila Ferenc – street lighting specialist
Mariusz Śpiewok – Deputy Mayor

Education for a New Generation

Categories: Democracy, Education

Małgorzata Marcinowicz – Education Department of City Hall Słupsk
Krystyna Danilecka-Wojewódzka – Mayor of Słupska

Elbląg Centre for Vocational Education

Categories: Democracy, Education

Witold Wróblewski – Elbląg Mayor

Enterpreneurs’ Covid-19 Support Gdynia

Categories: Democracy, Education

Katarzyna Ziemann – deputy director of Social Innovation Lab – Gdynia budgetary unit, contact person for Innovation in Politics
Katarzyna Gruszecka – Spychała – Deputy Mayor of Gdynia for Economy
Katarzyma Gruszka – Head of Gdynia Strategy Unit

Environmental Actions Nadarzyn

Categories: Democracy, Education

Gminy Nadarzyn – Promotion and Development
Dariusz Zwoliński – Mayor of Nadarzyn Municipality

Environmental Education on Air Protection in the Municipality of Krakow

Categories: Democracy, Education

Magdalena Gać – Supervisor
Jan Urbańczyk – Director of the Air Quality Department of the Krakow City Hall

Expanding Detection Systems and Modernising Traffic Lights in the City of Gliwice

Categories: Democracy, Education

Mariusz Śpiewok – Deputy Mayor

Extras in the City

Categories: Democracy, Education

Iwona Matuszczak-Szulc – Director
Jacek Jaśkowiak – Mayor of Poznan
Grazyna Sworek – Chief Specialist

FIT CLASSIC Health Activity

Categories: Democracy, Education

Piotr Kowalczuk – Deputy President for Education and Social Services

Gardens of Cracovians

Categories: Democracy, Education

Angelika Merchut – Junior incpector of Krakow Municipal Greenspace Authority
Jacek Majchrowski – Mayor of Kraków
Piotr Kempf – Director of Krakow Municipal Greenspace Authority

Gdańsk Centre for Equal Treatment

Categories: Democracy, Education

Aleksandra Dulkiewicz – Mayor of Gdańsk
Barbara Borowiak – Supervisor

Gdańsk Educational Platform

Categories: Democracy, Education

Grzegorz Kryger – Deputy Director of the ESRB for Education

Gdańsk without plastic

Categories: Democracy, Education

Iwona Brudkiewicz – Supervisor

Gdynia at 10 o’clock

Categories: Democracy, Education

Katarzyna Ziemann – deputy director of Social Innovation Lab – Gdynia budgetary unit, contact person for Innovation in Politics
Katarzyna Gruszecka – Spychała – Deputy Mayor of Gdynia on Economy
Katarzyna Gruszka – Head of Gdynia Strategy Unit

Gdynia Storm Shelter

Categories: Democracy, Education

Katarzyna Ziemann – deputy director of Social Innovation Lab – Gdynia budgetary unit, contact person for Innovation in Politics
Wojciech Szczurek – Mayor of Gdynia
Katarzyna Gruszka – Head of Gdynia Strategy Unit

GovTech Polska Platform

Categories: Democracy, Education

Małgorzata Krusiewicz – Head of International Strategy and Partnerships
Justyna Orłowska – Prime Minister’s High Representative for Government Technology
Robert Król – Deputy Director
Antoni Rytel – Deputy Director
Anna Bednarska – Secretary for GovTech Program

Green Energy from Christmas Trees – Ostrów Wielkopolski

Categories: Democracy, Education

Beata Klimek – Mayor of Ostrów Wielkopolski

I am ACTIVE – a map of Kraków’s entrepreneurs

Categories: Democracy, Education

Anna Stec – Supervisor

Idea Kielce platform – the city’s contemporary agora

Categories: Democracy, Education

Anna Dwurnik – Chief Specialist
Bogdan Wenta – Mayor of Kielce
Bożena Szczypiór – Deputy Mayor
Jadwiga Skrobacka – Chief Specialist
Dominika Kowalska-Jamrożek – Chief Specialist
Agnieszka Michta – Chief Specialist
Zbigniew Zalewski – Supervisor
Ewa Piskorz – Sub-inspector
Leszek Najgeburski – Chief Specialist
Mateusz Młodawski – Supervisor

Integrated support system for Gdańsk residents

Categories: Democracy, Education

Piotr Kowalczuk – Deputy President for Education and Social Services

International Centre for Environmental Education East-West

Categories: Democracy, Education

Piotr Siniakowicz – Mayor of Siemiatycze

Isolation rooms for homeless people

Categories: Democracy, Education

Beata Klimek – Mayor of Ostrów Wielkopolski

June’76

Categories: Democracy, Education

Piotr Pełka – Sub-Inspector for Promotion and Marketing
Bogdan Olesiński – Mayor

Just a simple card

Categories: Democracy, Education

Anna Ginda – Municipal Office in Koszalin, Plenipotentiary for Disabled Persons

KATOresident

Categories: Democracy, Education

Marcin Krupa – Mayor

Krakow Community Gardens

Categories: Democracy, Education

Angelika Merchut – Junior incpector of Krakow Municipal Greenspace Authority
Jacek Majchrowski – Mayor of Kraków
Piotr Kempf – Director of Krakow Municipal Greenspace Authority

Krakow’s Energy Advisory Centre

Categories: Democracy, Education

Magdalena Gać – Supervisor
Jan Urbańczyk – Director of the Air Quality Department of the Krakow City Hall

Laboratory of Architecture 60+ (LAB 60+)

Categories: Democracy, Education

Agnieszka Labus – Founder and CEO and Expert of LAB 60+, Assistant Professor at Silesian University of Technology

Lighthouse Keepers and Area Hosts

Categories: Democracy, Education

Joanna Brzezińska – Deputy Director of the Revitalization and Housing Office
Joanna Skrzydlewska – Deputy Major of the City of Łódź

Lubuski Aid Information Bank

Categories: Democracy, Education

Elżbieta Anna Polak – Office of the Marshal of Lubuskie Voivodeship / Marshal of Lubuskie Voivodeship

Lubuskie Youth Civic Initiatives

Categories: Democracy, Education

Elżbieta Anna Polak – Marshal of Lubuskie Province

Małopolska Anti-Crisis Shield (MTA)

Categories: Democracy, Education

Jakub Szymański – Director of the Operational Programmes Management Department, Marshal Office of the Małopolska Region

Małopolska Digital Education Laboratory HUMINE

Categories: Democracy, Education

Marta Malec-Lech – Member of the Board of the Małopolska Region
Dariusz Styrna – Director of the Education Department of the Marshal’s Office of the Małopolska Region

MIODEK – Urban Apiary and online transmissions

Categories: Democracy, Education

Piotr Siniakowicz – Mayor of Siemiatycze

MIS – Cross-schools Democratic Union

Categories: Democracy, Education

Eliza Bujalska – Freelance trainer / Project manager / Director of NGO / Member of City Council
Marcin Jakubowski – Mayor of the City of Minsk Mazowiecki

Modern e-services for Radom

Categories: Democracy, Education

Mirosław Sot – Director of the ICT Department, City Hall of Radom

Multi-faceted senior support in the fight against Covid-19

Categories: Democracy, Education

Marta Habrych – Senior Policy Coordinator – Brest Senior Centre
Anna Owczar – Head of Social Affairs and Health Office – Brzeg City Hall

Multi-Sensory Education

Categories: Democracy, Education

Krystyna Danilecka-Wojewódzka – Mayor of the City of Slupsk

Municipal Support Centre of the Third Sector (GCWIIIS)

Categories: Democracy, Education

Kordian Kolbiarz – Mayor of Nysa

myBB – Centre for the Integration of Foreigners

Categories: Democracy, Education

Aleksandra Podsiadlik – Head of the Strategy and Economic Development Department of the Municipal Office in Bielsko-Biała
Jarosław Klimaszewski – Mayor of the City of Bielsko-Biała

Online Citizen

Categories: Democracy, Education

Dorota Piechowicz-Witoń – Head of the Civic Dialogue Center
Arkadiusz Wiśniewski – Mayor of the City of Opole

Online Citizen’s Assembly of Łódź – Greenery in the City

Categories: Democracy, Education

Olga Zuchora – Public Participation Officer, City of Łódź
Hanna Zdanowska – Mayor of the City of Łódź
Katarzyna Dyzio – Deputy Director, Public Participation Bureau, City of Łódź

Open Air Museum Cieszyn – Český Tĕšín.

Categories: Democracy, Education

Renata Karpińska – Independent position for tourist products and Plenipotentiary for cross-border cooperation

Opole in the Rhythm of Kindness

Categories: Democracy, Education

Marzena Sedlaczek – scares a specialist in the Information and Education Center
Przemysław Zych – Vice Mayor of the City of Opole
Malgorzata Jarosz-Basztabin – Head of the Information and Education Center

Piła Business Support Package

Categories: Democracy, Education

Magdalena Smoczyk – Sub-Inspector for City Promotion

Planty – land development around the workers’ estate in Radzionków

Categories: Democracy, Education

Gabriel Tobor – Mayor
Olivia Bonna – Employee

Poland’s first systemic and interdisciplinary solution to polarization and radicalisation

Categories: Democracy, Education

Marcin Bazylak – Mayor of Dąbrowa Górnicza

Polkowice – the city of clean mobility

Categories: Democracy, Education

Łukasz Puźniecki – Mayor of Polkowice
Emilia Dobosz – Inspector for European cooperation and external funds

President-School-NGO Partnership for Open Democracy

Categories: Democracy, Education

Aleksandra Nowak – Prezes Stowarzyszenia
Robert Tyszka – Dyrektor szkoły
Łukasz Łukasz Kulik – Burmistrz Miasta Ostrołęka

ProActive, Nadarzyn

Categories: Democracy, Education

Gminy Nadarzyn – Promotion and Development
Dariusz Zwoliński – Mayor of Nadarzyn Municipality

Professionals in Gorzów 2.0

Categories: Democracy, Education

Magdalena Łabuza – Manager
Jacek Wójcicki – President

Project “Creative Youth”

Categories: Democracy, Education

Marta Dermańska – Manager in Volunteering Development Team, Center for Public Communication, City of Warsaw
Ewa Kolankiewicz – Director of Center for Public Communication, City of Warsaw

Rainwater Management in Gorzów Wielkopolski

Categories: Democracy, Education

Marika Dunaj – Referent
Jacek Wójcicki – Mayor
Przemysław Szabat – Supervisor

Resident’s Account – Gdynia e-services Centre

Categories: Democracy, Education

Katarzyna Ziemann – deputy director of Social Innovation Lab – Gdynia budgetary unit, contact person for Innovation in Politics
Bartosz Bartoszewicz – Deputy Mayor for the Quality of Life, Gdynia
Malgorzata Czaja – unit for the quality of life and integrated management systems

Revitalisation of the Neighbourhood Zamenhof – Opata Hackiego in Gdynia

Categories: Democracy, Education

Katarzyna Ziemann – deputy director of Social Innovation Lab – Gdynia budgetary unit, contact person for Innovation in Politics
Michał Guć – Deputy Mayor for Social Innovations in Gdynia

Revitalising Wzgórze Karscha

Categories: Democracy, Education

Piotr Hetmańczyk – chief scientist
Bogdan Wenta – Mayor of Kielce
Artur Hajdorowicz – Director of the Faculty of Urban Planning and Architecture
Monika Czekaj – Deputy Director of the Faculty of Urban Planning and Architecture
Aneta Grodzińska – Head of the Spatial Planning Office
Magdalena Walczak – Sub-inspector
Dominika Janicka – architect
Sylwia Tomaszewska – chief scientist
Maria Wierzchowska-Bańka – Supervisor
Piotr Głowacki – Sub-inspector

Safe MOF

Categories: Democracy, Education

Maja Antosik – Inspector for public consultations
Piotr Grzymowicz – Mayor of the City of Olsztyn

SAS – Active Senior Zone

Categories: Democracy, Education

Stanisław Brykalski – Head of the Economic Promotion Department
Grzegorz Benedykciński – Mayor of Grodzisk Mazowiecki

Scholarships for medical, nursing and midwifery students

Categories: Democracy, Education

Elżbieta Anna Polak – Office of the Marshal of Lubuskie Voivodeship / Marshal of Lubuskie Voivodeship

Self-Governed Nursery in Rzekuń

Categories: Democracy, Education

Marlena Kowalczyk – Administrative assistance
Bartosz Podolak – Mayor of the Commune of Execution

Senior Activity Centre

Categories: Democracy, Education

Andrzej Nowakowski – Mayor of Płock

Senior Citizens for Themselves and Others

Categories: Democracy, Education

Maria Ozimek – Senior Activity Centre / Referee
Jerzy Zawodnik – Deputy Mayor of Radom

Seniors Cuddle Little Ones

Categories: Democracy, Education

Iwona Matuszczak-Szulc – Director
Jacek Jaśkowiak – Mayor of Poznan
Magdalena Pietrusik-Adamska – Director

Social Revitalisation

Categories: Democracy, Education

Piotr Jaśkiewicz – President of the Science for Environment Foundation
Olgierd Geblewicz – Marshal of the Zachodniopomorskie Region
Dorota Korenicka – Chief Specialist – coordinator
Dariusz Dziechciarz – Manager at the Regional Centre for Social Policy
Małgorzata Grabusińska – Project Selection and Evaluation Office Manager Social Integration Department of ESF VUP

STOP-PLASTIK

Categories: Democracy, Education

Kamil Orpel – Deputy Head of the Office of Strategic Management, Corporate Supervision, European Funds and Economic Development
Roman Szełemej – Mayor of Wałbrzych

Symbiosis Ecological Education Centre

Categories: Democracy, Education

Angelika Merchut – junior inspector

Technological Reviews

Categories: Democracy, Education

Paulina Szczęsna – Chief Specialist
Grzegorz Kaczorowski – Director of the Economic Development Office of the Capital City of Warsaw
Dorota Dobrzyńska – Chief Specialist

The Baltic Digital Library

Categories: Democracy, Education

Krystyna Danilecka-Wojewódzka – Mayor of the City of Słupsk
Danuta Rakowska – Director of the Municipal Public Library in Słupsk
Maciej Brodacki – Head of the IT Department
Sławomir Żabicki – Head of the Department of Regional and Bibliographic Information
Danuta Maria Sroka – Senior Custodian of the Municipal Public Library Maria Dąbrowska in Słupsk

The Family Support Programme for children up to the age of three

Categories: Democracy, Education

Tomasz Pactwa – Director of Welfare and Social Projects Department
Paweł Rabiej – Deputy Mayor of Warsaw

The First Urban Network of Green Electricity in Poland

Categories: Democracy, Education

Beata Klimek – Mayor of Ostrów Wielkopolski

The Handy Man and Assisted Living in Słupsk City

Categories: Democracy, Education

Laura Omucińska – Subinspector at Słupsk City Hall

The Piła Academy of Arts and Sciences

Categories: Democracy, Education

Maciej Rosiński – Sub-Inspector for City Promotion

The Town hall goes online and on the phone

Categories: Democracy, Education

Patryk Drabek – Head of the Social Communication Department of the Municipal Office

UrbanLab Gdynia

Categories: Democracy, Education

Katarzyna Ziemann – deputy director of Social Innovation Lab – Gdynia budgetary unit, contact person for Innovation in Politics
Michał Guć – Deputy Mayor for Social Innovation in Gdynia
Joanna Krukowska – UrbanLab Gdynia coordinator

Wągrowiec Anti-Crisis Shield

Categories: Democracy, Education

Piotr Pałczyński – Deputy Mayor of Wągrowiec City
Jarosław Berendt – Mayor of Wągrowiec

Wągrowiec City Bike – ecology on two wheels

Categories: Democracy, Education

Piotr Pałczyński – Deputy Mayor of Wągrowiec City
Jarosław Berendt – Mayor of Wągrowiec

Want a Mask? Hang a Ribbon

Categories: Democracy, Education

Piotr Siniakowicz – Mayor of Siemiatycze

Warsaw 19115

Categories: Democracy, Education

Tadeusz Osowski – Director of the City Digitization Office of the City of Warsaw Warsaw

Warsaw IoT Platform

Categories: Democracy, Education

Tadeusz Osowski – Director of the Digitization Office of the City of Warsaw City Hall

Warsaw Volunteers

Categories: Democracy, Education

Marta Dermańska – Manager in Volunteering Development Team, Center for Public Communication, City of Warsaw
Ewa Kolankiewicz – Director of Center for Public Communication, City of Warsaw

We Retain All Rainwater

Categories: Democracy, Education

Joanna Pietrzak – Chief specialist
Artur Tusiński – Mayor of the City of Podkowa Leśna

West Pomeranian Youth

Categories: Democracy, Education

Olgierd Geblewicz – Marshal of the West Pomeranian Voivodeship

Work Stop

Categories: Democracy, Education

Maciej Rosiński – Sub-Inspector for City Promotion

Wrocław Centre of Restorative Justice

Categories: Democracy, Education

Magdalena Taraszkiewicz – Koodrynator
Ewa Żmuda – Deputy Director

You and Me Integration Festival

Categories: Democracy, Education

Anna Ginda – Municipal Office in Koszalin, Plenipotentiary for Disabled Persons

Slovak Republic

#togetherinheart –Supporting Front-Line Workers During the Pandemic

Categories: Democracy, Education

Zuzana Čaputová – President of the Slovak republic

A Nudging Campaign to Overcome a Major Road Closure

Categories: Democracy, Education

Matúš Vallo – Mayor of Bratislava

Affordable Homes

Categories: Democracy, Education

Ivan Lesay – CEO of Slovak Investment Holding; former State Secretary of Ministry of Finance

Choosing People Over Cars

Categories: Democracy, Education

Matúš Vallo – Mayor of Bratislava

From Shack to House

Categories: Democracy, Education

Ábel Ravasz – Former Plenipotentiary of the Government of the Slovak Republic for Roma Communities
Stanislav Hada – Mayor of Rankovce
Miroslav Galas-Zaufal – Mayor of Kecerovce

Get to Know Your Neighbour

Categories: Democracy, Education

Vladimír Ledecký – Mayor of Spišský Hrhov

Home Quarantine Without A Home?

Categories: Democracy, Education

Matúš Vallo – Mayor of Bratislava

How does the city make you feel?

Categories: Democracy, Education

Matúš Vallo – Mayor of Bratislava

Let’s Talk about Clean Air in Rovinka

Categories: Democracy, Education

Veronika Basta – Member of Municipal Council in Rovinka, Chairperson of Environmental Committee in Rovinka
Veronika Fernandes – active citizen, member of Environmental Committee in Rovinka

No Data Waste in Košeca

Categories: Democracy, Education

Marek Kurinec – Municipal waste management specialist
Radomír Brtáň – Mayor of Košeca

Regional Strategy for Social Economy

Categories: Democracy, Education

Ján Lunter – President of the Banská Bystrica Self-Governing Region

Slovak Investment Holding – role modelling for economy transition

Categories: Democracy, Education

Ivan Lesay – CEO of Slovak Investment Holding; former State Secretary of Ministry of Finance
Peter Kažimír – Former Minister of Finance; current Governor of National bank of Slovakia

The Population of Slovakia’s Capital Grew by 120,000… Bees!

Categories: Democracy, Education

Matúš Vallo – Mayor of Bratislava

Trenčín Against Extremism

Categories: Democracy, Education

Richard Rybníček – Mayor of Trenčín

Two Wheels Instead of Four

Categories: Democracy, Education

Peter Klučka – National cycling coordinator at the Ministry of Transport and Construction

We Need to Know Who You Are

Categories: Democracy, Education

Lucia Žitňanská – Former Minister of Justice and Deputy PM

Why We Cut Them Down

Categories: Democracy, Education

Matúš Vallo – Mayor of Bratislava

Spain

Including People with Intellectual Disabilities

Categories: Democracy, Education

AINARA SAEZ – General Advisor to the Provincial Minister for Public Administration and Institutional Relations o DIPUTACIÓN FORAL DE BIZKAIA-BIZKAIKO FORU ALDUNDIA (GOVERNMENT OF THE PROVINCE OF BISCAY)
IBONE BENGOETXEA – Provincial Minister for Public Administration and Institutional Relations of DIPUTACIÓN FORAL DE BIZKAIA-BIZKAIKO FORU ALDUNDIA (GOVERNMENT OF THE PROVINCE OF BISCAY)

Opening Local Government in Biscay

Categories: Democracy, Education

ALAITZ ETXEANDIA – General Manager of the BiscayTIK Foundation
IBONE BENGOETXEA – Provincial Minister for Public Administration and Institutional Relations of DIPUTACIÓN FORAL DE BIZKAIA-BIZKAIKO FORU ALDUNDIA (GOVERNMENT OF THE PROVINCE OF BISCAY)

ReLabs (Laboratory of Living Waste)

Categories: Democracy, Education

Mónica Gutiérrez – Member of Basurama Collective

The BizkaiUP App

Categories: Democracy, Education

URKO GOITIA – General Manager of Lantik, S.A.
IBONE BENGOETXEA – Provincial Minister for Public Administration and Institutional Relations of DIPUTACIÓN FORAL DE BIZKAIA-BIZKAIKO FORU ALDUNDIA (GOVERNMENT OF THE PROVINCE OF BISCAY)

Sweden

Bredsand’s Bridge Builders

Categories: Democracy, Education

Bodil Hansson – Deputy Chair of City Council of Sundsvall

Drive to Your First Job

Categories: Democracy, Education

Marie Antman – Press Secretary

Equalizer – disturbing gender discrimination

Categories: Democracy, Education

Frida Trollmyr – Deputy Mayor of Malmö and Councillor for Culture and Leisure (Kommunalråd Kultur och fritid)

From Belts to Personal Protective Equipment

Categories: Democracy, Education

Kristine Hastmark – Mayor / Chair of the Municipal Board (Kommunstyrelsens ordförande)

Future Days in Torsby

Categories: Democracy, Education

Peter Jonsson – Mayor / Chair of the Municipal Board (Kommunstyrelsens ordförande)

Gender-Equal Sports Sponsorship

Categories: Democracy, Education

Gustaf Appelberg – Chair of the Committee on Free Time Activities and Culture, Municipality of Linköping (Ordförande kultur- och fritidsnämnden)

Green Rooms in Lerum

Categories: Democracy, Education

Dennis Jeryd – Mayor, Municipality of Lerum 2014-2018 (Kommunstyrelsens ordförande)

Local Food for Local Development

Categories: Democracy, Education

Claes Nordmark – Mayor, Municipality of Boden (kommunalråd i Bodens kommun)

Lund Open Sensor City

Categories: Democracy, Education

Jessica Ulfgren – Political secretary to the Mayor Philip Sandberg
Philip Sandberg – Mayor / Chair of the Municipal Board

MatGlad – FoodHappy

Categories: Democracy, Education

Yvonne Persson – Chair of the Committee on Social Affairs, City of Borås (ordförande för sociala omsorgsnämnden, Borås stad), houshold teacher by profression

Medication Robots

Categories: Democracy, Education

Michael Ländin – Chair of the Elderly Care Committee

One Stop Future Shop

Categories: Democracy, Education

Patrik Helgeson – 1st Deputy Chair, Committe for Västra Hisingen, City of Gothenburg 2014-2018, member of committee from 2018

Power up Kungsbacka

Categories: Democracy, Education

Christer Lindström – Head of transport of the municaplity (Fordonsansvarig), responsible for developing the project

Smart City Sweden

Categories: Democracy, Education

Natali Sial – Press Secretary

Stopping and Caring Where it Makes a Difference

Categories: Democracy, Education

Susanne Nordling – Member of the Regional Council, Chair of the psychiatry committee (psykiatriberedningen) in the Region of Stockholm

Take-Away Lunches Help School Kids and Restaurants Cope with Corona

Categories: Democracy, Education

Ulf Olsson – Mayor / Chair of the municipal board
Anna Svalander – Member of the Municipal Board

Teammate

Categories: Democracy, Education

Helena Stenberg – Mayor / Chair of the Municipal Board (Kommunstyrelsens ordförande)
Ewa Karlsson Sjölander – Developer (verksamhetsutvecklare)

The Cycle Rack, Umeå

Categories: Democracy, Education

Nils Seye Larsen – Head of the Green Party in the Municipal Concil of Umeå (gruppledare), Chair of the Sustainability Committe (Hållbarhetsutskottet)

The Green Surface Factor

Categories: Democracy, Education

Christian Valtersson – Press Secretary

The Jubilee Park

Categories: Democracy, Education

Bosse Parbring – Member of City Council of Gothenburg, member of the board of the municpal development company Älvstaden Stadsutveckling AB

Switzerland

Action 72 Hours

Categories: Democracy, Education

Isabelle Quinche – Project Manager Action 72 hours

Federal Youth Session

Categories: Democracy, Education

Giona Rinaldi – Project Manager Jugend Session

Global Forum on Modern Direct Democracy

Categories: Democracy, Education

Adrian Schmid – Project Manager

Helvetia Calls!

Categories: Democracy, Education

Kathrin Bertschy – National councilor / Co-President alliance F
Sophie Achermann – Director of alliance F
Flavia Kleiner – Swiss political activist

in comune

Categories: Democracy, Education

Anna Celio – Director at Splash & Spa Tamaro

National Children’s Conference

Categories: Democracy, Education

Nadine Aebischer – National Youth Council of Switzerland

Pintolino

Categories: Democracy, Education

Vasco Stauffacher – Programme Manager
Cynthia Probst – National Coordinator Volunteering Programmes
Noémie Duschletta – CEO YES

Project CH+ Games for Democracy

Categories: Democracy, Education

Sophie Walker – Project Owner

Riesco

Categories: Democracy, Education

Sibel Arslan – national council

Staatslabor

Categories: Democracy, Education

Danny Bürkli – Co-Director
Alenka Bonnard – Co-Director

Stop Hate Speech with Bot Dog

Categories: Democracy, Education

Kathrin Bertschy – National councilor / Co-President alliance F
Sophie Achermann – Director of alliance F

Swiss Green Economy Symposium

Categories: Democracy, Education

Andri Silberschmidt – National Council

The Liberal Ideas Forge

Categories: Democracy, Education

Thomas Gut – President FDP Kreuzlingen

Ukraine

Corruption Prevention through Civic Engagement

Categories: Democracy, Education

Tetiana Bilotserkivets – Communication Manager

Covid-19 Web App

Categories: Democracy, Education

Victor Andrusiv – Executive Director

Map of Repairs

Categories: Democracy, Education

Yulia Grechka – Head of the Board of CSO Anti-corruption Headquarters

United Kingdom

Argyll and Bute, the Natural Choice

Categories: Democracy, Education

Aileen Morton – Council Leader

Calderdale Conversations

Categories: Democracy, Education

Mike Lodge – Senior Scrutiny Officer, Calderdale Council
Jane Scullion – Councillor, Deputy Leader of Calderdale Council
Pandora Ellis – Local Democracy Delivery Manager, The Democratic Society

Camden’s Citizens’ Assembly on the Climate Crisis

Categories: Democracy, Education

Julien Danero Iglesias – Participation Lead
Georgia Gould – Leader of the Council
Adam Harrison – Cabinet Member for a Sustainable Camden

Can Do Bristol – Give, Live, Love Bristol

Categories: Democracy, Education

Asher Craig – Deputy Mayor

Covid Cèilidhs

Categories: Democracy, Education

Peigi Ann Scott – Member of the Communications Team at Comhairle nan Eilean Siar

Haringey Together

Categories: Democracy, Education

Sarah James – Cabinet Member for Adults and Health
Florence Guppy – Programme Lead

MiFriendly Cities

Categories: Democracy, Education

Dajana Vasilj – Programme Officer
Peter Barnett – Head of Service Libraries and Migration
Abdul Salam Khan – Deputy Leader of Coventry City Council / Cabinet Member, Policing and Equalities

Mother House Studios

Categories: Democracy, Education

Dyana Gravina – Founder

National Digital Exploitation Centre

Categories: Democracy, Education

Gareth Williams – Vice President, Secure Communications and Information Systems

North of Tyne Working Homes

Categories: Democracy, Education

Ian Coull – Project Manager
Jamie Driscoll – Elected Mayor of North of Tyne Combined Authority

Oldham Social Prescribing Innovation Partnership

Categories: Democracy, Education

Katie Flynn – Thriving Communities Project
Sean Fielding – Councillor/Leader of Oldham Council

Planting One Tree for Every Resident in Surrey

Categories: Democracy, Education

mike Goodman – Cabinet member for Environment and climate Change Surrey County Council

ProxyAddress

Categories: Democracy, Education

Chris Hildrey – Owner
Tom Copley – Deputy Mayor of London for Housing and Residential Development

Reboot Democracy

Categories: Democracy, Education

Paula O’Rourke – Elected Councillor
Asher Craig – Elected Councillor

Supporting Refugees Into Work

Categories: Democracy, Education

Aileen Morton – Council Leader

TATI: Bangla-Inspired, Women-Led Café

Categories: Democracy, Education

Maher Anjum – Co-Founder / Director
Genevieve D’Souza – Senior Project and Policy Officer, Food – Regeneration and Economic Development, Greater London Authority

The Old Bath Community House

Categories: Democracy, Education

Jabez Wai Yiu lam – Centre Manager

The Preston Model

Categories: Democracy, Education

Julian Manley – Social Innovation Manager
Matthew Brown – Leader Preston City Council

USE-IT! Unlocking Social and Economic Innovation Together!

Categories: Democracy, Education

Karolina Medwecka-Piasecka – European Affairs Manager
Brigid Jones – Councillor / Deputy Leader of Birmingham City Council
John Cotton – Councillor / Cabinet Member for Social Inclusion, Community Safety and Equalities, Birmingham City Council
Sharon Thompson – Councillor / Cabinet Member for Homes and Neighbourhoods, Birmingham City Council
Karen McCarthy – Councillor / Chair of Planning Committee, Birmingham City Council

Whole School SEND Review

Categories: Democracy, Education

Coral Stewart – Project Manager
Edward Timpson – Member of Parliament for Eddisbury

Women in Agriculture Taskforce

Categories: Democracy, Education

Sara Thorpe – Agricultural Policy Officer
Fergus Ewing – Cabinet Secretary for Rural Economy and Tourism

Works+ Employability Service

Categories: Democracy, Education

Mark Timmins – Programme delivery manager
Mark Rowley – Elected Councillor, Scottish Borders Council

Youth Select Committee on Knife Crime

Categories: Democracy, Education

Andrea Ugrinoska – International Participation Coordinator for the British Youth Council
Nadia Whittome – Member of Parliament for Nottingham East
Sara Britcliffe – Member of Parliament for Hyndburn