2020 Awards Participants

PARTICIPATING PROJECTS by country

We are proud to present this year’s 398 project entries to the Innovation in Politics Awards 2020 – listed by country.

Albania

iReport for Municipalities in Albania

Categories:

Rejla Bozdo – CEO

Tirana Orbital Forest

Categories:

Austria

Anstellung und Bezahlte Pflege für Angehörige – Employment and paid care for relatives

Categories:

Austrian Climate Assembly

Categories:

beteiligung.st

Categories:

Daniela Köck – General manager

Blackout Precaution, TOGETHER fit for future and secure against crises

Categories:

Breakfast Club

Categories:

BRISE-Vienna

Categories:

Climate Protection Areas, Vienna

Categories:

Andrea Kinsperger – Energy Zoning Expert
Herbert Hemis – Energy Zoning and Energy Data Expert
Birgit Hebein – Deputy Mayor and Deputy Governor, Executive City Councillor for Urban Planning, Traffic & Transport, Climate Protection, Energy Planning and Public Participation
Bernd Vogl – Head of department for energy planning
Kristina Grgić – Public relations
Georg Kehrer – Public relations
Stefan Sattler – Renewable Energy and Green Building Expert
Steven Duchon – Secretarial office assistant
Sabine Edlinger-Kirschner – Head of Secretarial office

Climate Strategy Linz

Categories:

Code4Talents

Categories:

Marie Bohm – Project Coordinator
Heidi Schobel – Project manager

Community Work Favoriten

Categories:

Covid-19 – Lockdown Projects

Categories:

Florian Koppler – Project Assistant
Klaus Luger – Mayor of Linz

De-Radicalisation and Prevention of Extremism and Education for Democracy

Categories:

Democracy 2050 – my visions of the future

Categories:

Wolfgang Kirchtag – State Director
Brigitta Pallauf – State President
Josef Hörmandinger – Legal and information services
Evelyn Feichtner-Tiefenbacher – Scientific services

DIALOG 2019

Categories:

Karin Feldinger – Integration Consultant

Dialogue Instead of Hate

Categories:

Bernhard Glaeser – Management Verein NEUSTART

Freiwilligenpolitik.mitgestalten.jetzt (Volunteer-policy.co-design.now)

Categories:

FRiTZi Brings It

Categories:

GABEL – Farming Without Borders for Education in Sustainable Nutrition and Agriculture

Categories:

Stefan Kaineder – Provincial Councilor for Climate, Environment, Consumers and Coexistence

Gehaltsrechner / Online Wage Calculator

Categories:

Gesund aus der Krise – Healthy out of the Crisis

Categories:

Gratis Stadtrad für Innsbrucks Studierende – Free City Bike Rental for Students

Categories:

Hochschullehrgang für Politische Grundbildung (Post-Graduate Studies for Political Education)

Categories:

Ich bin dein Rettungsanker (I am your Safety Anchor) – Campaign Against Sexual Harassment

Categories:

inbus

Categories:

Johannes Ungar – Managing Director

Innovation.linz.at – Citizen Participation Platform

Categories:

Innovative Main Square

Categories:

Ana Zuljevic – Project assistant
Florian Koppler – Project assistant
Bettina Gumpenberger – Project manager

Kautionsbeitrag der Stadt Graz (Public-Housing Deposit)

Categories:

Klima-Zielpfadrechner (Climate-Target Path Calculator)

Categories:

Klimacent – my contribution with a regional impact

Categories:

Rainer Unger – Manager of the Alpbachtal climate and energy model region

KlimaTicket (ClimateTicket)

Categories:

Linz Innovation City

Categories:

MAGMA : the world’s first job guarantee project for long-term unemployed

Categories:

Making Social Prescribing a Reality

Categories:

Me as a Child

Categories:

Doris Simma – Project manager

Minimum Wage of 1,700 EUR (net) in the Austrian Province of Burgenland

Categories:

Multilingual Digital Vaccination Advisors

Categories:

NEOS Tiger Team

Categories:

option.news

Categories:

Helmut Melzer – Journalist

Platform #vorarlbergerInnen

Categories:

Gerda Schnetzer-Sutterlüty – Project Manager

Points4Action

Categories:

Pop-Up Store Voting

Categories:

Quartier Wolfganggasse – socially innovative development of a new quarter

Categories:

SmartPhoneDays

Categories:

StoP-Stadtteile ohne Partnergewalt (StoP – Neighbourhoods without Partner Violence)

Categories:

The House of Youth

Categories:

Tree Campaign Linz

Categories:

Bernhard Baier – Vice Mayor of the State Capital Linz

Urban Diversity

Categories:

Andrea Darvishzadeh – Department for Economic and Tourism Development, City of Graz

Vienna Climate Teams

Categories:

Vienna Climate Tour

Categories:

Vienna Gastronomic Voucher

Categories:

Philipp Kamper – Adivsor
Stephanie Hauer – Advisor

Viennese Life Stories

Categories:

Jürgen Czernohorszky – Executive City Councillor for Climate, Environment, Democracy and Personnel
Goran Novakovic – Project Manager

Vorarlberg mitdenken & Bürger*innenrat “Faire Wahlen” (Digital Consultation Platform & Citizens Council “Fair Elections”)

Categories:

Wiener Gusto: the new organic brand from the City of Vienna

Categories:

Wiener Jugenderholung (WIJUG) – Subsidised Holidays for Children and Families

Categories:

Belgium

A Participatory Budget of €330,000 to Support Citizen-Initiated Projects in the City of Namur with a Positive Social and Environmental Impact

Categories:

An Urban, Collaborative Re-Foresting Initiative Using the Miyawaki Method

Categories:

be.circular

Categories:

Nicolas Roelens – Spokesman of the Cabinet of Secretary of State Barbara Trachte
Barbara Trachte – Secretary of State for the Brussels-Capital Region, in charge of Economic Transition and Scientific Research
Alain Maron – Minister of the Government of the Brussels-Capital Region, in charge of Climate Transition, Environment, Energy and Participatory Democracy

CALICO

Categories:

Rebecca Bosch – Project Manager CALICO
Arlette Verkruyssen – Director general

Conseil Citoyen Forestois – reinventing local participatory democracy to co-manage sensitive issues

Categories:

Engaging Citizens in Deliberative Assemblies and Presenting their Proposals in the Brussels’ Parliament

Categories:

Feel Free

Categories:

Good Move

Categories:

Elke van den Brandt – Minister of the Government of the Brussels-Capital Region, in charge of Mobility, Public Works and Road Safety
Marie Thibaut de Maisières – Spokesperson

Gov Buys Innovation (GBI)

Categories:

Il fera beau demain – Mouvement positif (Tomorrow will be Sunny – Positive Movement)

Categories:

koopolokaal.gent

Categories:

Sofie Bracke – Alderman for Economy, Trade, Sport and Port

Laptops and Tablets for Students in Ghent

Categories:

Sofie Bracke – Alderman for Economy, Trade, Sport and Port

Masks.Brussels

Categories:

Nicolas Roelens – Spokesman of the Cabinet of Secretary of State Barbara Trachte
Barbara Trachte – Secretary of State for the Brussels-Capital Region, in charge of Economic Transition and Scientific Research
Alain Maron – Minister of the Government of the Brussels-Capital Region, in charge of Climate Transition, Environment, Energy and Participatory Democracy

Megafon – My Voice for My Neighbourhood

Categories:

Mobilli – accelerating a modal shift to public transport at a regional level

Categories:

Neighbourhood Council

Categories:

Arnaud Pinxteren – Alderman of the Young Child, Citizen Participation and Urban Renewal

Open European Dialogue (OED)

Categories:

Ostend SeaZone

Categories:

Andries Vienne – Policy Manager, Strategic Policy Unit
Bart Tommelein – Mayor of Oostende

Reducing Noise at Night: a synergy of smart tech and psychological nudges

Categories:

The City of Ghent Travels Sustainably

Categories:

Bram van Braeckevelt – Alderman of Personnel

The Tree Sharers

Categories:

Uniy Forest

Categories:

Bulgaria

A Coffee with People’s Representatives

Categories:

VALENTIN KEHAYOV – Chairman

A Fairytale for Digital Literacy

Categories:

Ivelina Atanasova – Founder

Academy for Visionaries

Categories:

Beating the Crisis with Entertainment

Categories:

Andrey Lilov – Founder

Breathe, Ruse – an air-quality monitoring system

Categories:

Children’s Centres for Ukrainian Children

Categories:

Coffee Break, Smolyan

Categories:

Nikolay Melemov – Founder

Crisis Marketing Business Consortium

Categories:

Ivelina Atanasova – Founder

Cultural Cheque

Categories:

Aleksandar Ivanov – Municipality councilor of Pazardzhik

Education by Innovation – putting the child in focus

Categories:

Stefan Radev – Mayor of Sliven municipality

Energy-Efficient Artificial Lighting System in the City of Ruse

Categories:

Improving Energy Efficiency in the Municipality of Shabla

Categories:

In Statu Nascendi: a peer-reviewed journal

Categories:

Introduction of Educational Innovations and Technologies in the Municipality of Ruse

Categories:

Letter to the Mayor of Ruse

Categories:

Medea – Terrain Sofia

Categories:

Newtrend Business Clinic

Categories:

Ivelina Atanasova – Genchev – CEO & Strategic Leader

Parliamentary Group for Children

Categories:

Preserving Ethnographic Heritage

Categories:

Miroslav Yanchev – Mayor of Zlatograd municipality

Ready for School

Categories:

Recycling for Lower Taxes

Categories:

Miroslav Yanchev – Mayor of Zlatograd municipality

Route of Mosaics in Sofia

Categories:

Second Home for Ukraine – Connecting Communities, Organisations and Individuals in Plovdiv

Categories:

Single Information Point

Categories:

Rosen Zhelyazkov – Minister of Transport, Information Technology and Communications

SOFIA LIGHTS

Categories:

Sofia Remembers

Categories:

Simeon Lilov – Founder

Stop Drinking Plastic Water!

Categories:

Summer Cinema Sofia

Categories:

Take Me to Your Village

Categories:

Tanya Hristova – Mayor of Gabrovo municipality

The ABLE Mentor Project

Categories:

Nikolay Nikolov – Coordinator

The Adventures of Z – The Cartoon Ambassador

Categories:

Ivelina Atanasova – Genchev – President of the Board

The Monument Project

Categories:

Todor Popov – Mayor of Pazardzhik municipality
Aleksandar Ivanov – Municipality councillor

The Rivers of Sofia Festival

Categories:

The Social Impulse Programme

Categories:

Todor Popov – Mayor of Pazardzhik municipality

The Sphere – a youth space for culture and entertainment

Categories:

Petar Bodurov – Founder

This Winter Gave Warmth and Coziness

Categories:

TV Education during the Crisis

Categories:

Krasimir Valchev – Minister of Education in Bulgaria

Vision for Sofia

Categories:

Adriana Mihaylova – Team member of Vision of Sofia

VODORASLO2

Categories:

Volleyball at School

Categories:

Cyprus

Open Citizens’ University

Categories:

Denmark

Growing Fruits and Berries in the City

Categories:

Estonia

Accelerate Estonia – Mental Health Mission

Categories:

An Organisation-Wide AI Concept

Categories:

Books on the Move (Raamatud liikuma)

Categories:

Design-Thinking Reform of Support Measures in the Estonian Public Sector

Categories:

Document Delivery Portal

Categories:

First year of Kõnekindlus

Categories:

Klooga Kosk Community Sauna

Categories:

Open Data e-Business Register

Categories:

Opinion Festival 2022

Categories:

Tallinn’s DNA – the story of finding values (Tallinna DNA – Tallinna linnaorganisatsiooni väärtusarendus protsess)

Categories:

The Local Level of Rahvaalgatus.ee – People’s Initiative

Categories:

Finland

Helsinki Youth Budget – Participatory Budgeting with Youth

Categories:

Interprofessional Emergency Operations

Categories:

Santeri Seppälä – Director of Health Services

Rescuebusters Takes Youth Safety Education to a Fresh Level

Categories:

– – – –

River Vision and Action Programme

Categories:

Pauli Harju – Region Mayor
Mirko Laakkonen – Projet Manager
Riitta Larnimaa – Communications Director

Suomi.fi Quality Tools

Categories:

The Experimentation Accelerator

Categories:

Ira Alanko – Project Manager
Jouni Varanka – Prime Minister’s Office, Head of Unit

Ultra-Fast Response Corona Communications

Categories:

Mikko Koivumaa – Director of Communications, Ministry of Economic Affairs and Employment of Finland
Katja Keckman – Communications Specialist, Ministry of Economic Affairs and Employment of Finland
Taru Jussila – Director of Communications, Federation of Finnish Enterprises

France

A Big Project in a Small Village

Categories:

Virginie BOYELDIEU – Project
Jean Luc GUEGAN – Mayor

Campus of Success

Categories:

TIET Batoule – Director of Campus de la Réussite

CEFCYS – Cybersecurity Training Centre for Women

Categories:

SALVAN Nacira – CISO

Christmas Gift Vouchers for Seniors

Categories:

Citizens’ Convention on Climate

Categories:

Romain Aubert – Advisor to the General Rapporteur of the Citizen’s Convention for Climate at the EESC
Patrick Bernasconi – President of CESE (French Economic, Social and Environmental Council)
Thierry Pech – Co-President of the Convention
Laurence Tubiana – Co-President of the Convention
Julien Blanchet – Rapporter and the Citizens’ Convention members

Collective Factory of Free Digital Culture (FCCL)

Categories:

Bernard Ponton – Head of Department
Stéphane Hablot – Mayor of Vandoeuvre

Disinformation Recognition Training in Middle Schools

Categories:

Gérard Malbo – Departmental councilor of Loiret at the Education Commission
Adeline Buisson – Project Manager

Election of a Youth City Council

Categories:

European Startup Prize for Mobility

Categories:

Festive Day of Happiness

Categories:

Geothermal Heating in our Primary School

Categories:

Health Initiative Loan

Categories:

Fara Razanajatovo – Responsible for regional loan funds and accommodation structures
Elsa Cerino – Team IPA France

Local Food Circuits in College Canteens

Categories:

Jacques Launay – Director of Environment, Planning and Rural Solidarities
Lucile Piedallu – Agrilocal 41 project manager

Mettons fin au #GaspillageAlimentaire en Europe! (#StopFoodWaste in Europe!)

Categories:

Minimum Social Guarantee

Categories:

MARTIAL BEYAERT – Mayor of GRANDE-SYNTHE / President of the Centre Communal d’Action Sociale (Communal Center for Social Action)
JUAN MANUEL DEL POZO – Director of the Centre Communal d’Action Sociale during the implementation of the project

Natural Gardening

Categories:

Norbert Métairie – Agglomeration Chairman of Lorient

Reboot Europe Think Tank

Categories:

REDA ZITOUNI – Founder and CEO

Reims Grand Centre

Categories:

ROUEN CITOYENNE: STRATEGY FOR DEMOCRACY AND CITIZEN PARTICIPATION

Categories:

Service Public de l’Insertion et de l’Emploi (Public Service for Professional Integration and Employment)

Categories:

Solution for Vertical Transportation-Assistance

Categories:

Starlit Hamlet

Categories:

Eric Michoux – Mayor of Epervans

The Citizenship Programme

Categories:

Adeline Buisson – E-education project manager at the Loiret departmental council
Gérard Malbo – Departmental councilor of Loiret at the Education Commission

Uritrottoirs

Categories:

Vincent TERRAIL NOVES – Vice-President of Toulouse Métropole for the circular economy, modernization of equipment, waste and cleanliness
ETIENNE BOUVIER – Deputy Director of Proximity
FREDERIC MONESMA – Director of the Toulouse Center cluster
CARINE FRONZES – Cleanliness coordination manager

Germany

#SmartDevelopmentHack

Categories:

Sarah Fischer – GIZ

Ausbildungscampus (Training Campus): Advise, Education, Accompaniment, Encounter, Social Cohesion

Categories:

Berlin Solar Act (Solargesetz Berlin)

Categories:

Brand New Bundestag

Categories:

Brennstoffzellenfahrzeuge in Niedersachsen (Fuel-Cell Vehicles in Lower Saxony)

Categories:

Chat Politics / PNYX

Categories:

Chief Information/Innovation Office

Categories:

Sebastian Kieper – Head of Chief Information/Innovation Office
Ullrich Sierau – Mayor of Dortmund

CityLAB Soest

Categories:

Dr. Hanna Hinrichs – Head of StadtLABOR Soest
Dr. Eckhard Ruthemeyer – Mayor

Detmold Sustainable

Categories:

Sandra Müller – Chief Digital Officer

Empowering a Party for Agile Interactions

Categories:

future_fabric: demokratie digital denken (thinking democracy digitally)

Categories:

Glückskompetenz in der Grundschule – GlüGS (Happiness Competencies in Primary School)

Categories:

GreenITown Hohen Neundorf

Categories:

Ramona Lopitz – Head of the Mayor’s Office
Steffen Apelt – Mayor of Hohen Neuendorf

Hamburger Gründachstrategie (Hamburg’s Green Roof Strategy)

Categories:

HEROES® Berlin – against oppression in the name of honour

Categories:

Hesse Against Hate

Categories:

Michael Bußer – Government spokesman
Volker Bouffier – Prime Minister

HOP! Hanover Without Plastic

Categories:

Susanne Wildermann – Head of office of Agenda 21- und Sustainability of City of Hanover

JoinPolitics: empowering more talent to join politics and incubate innovative approaches for party politics

Categories:

Joint Innovation Lab

Categories:

Christian Rupp – Chief Innovation Officer in the JIL
Dirk Schrödter – State Secretary and Head of State Chancellery in the State Government of Schleswig-Holstein
Jan Lindenau – Mayor of the City of Lübeck
Moreen Heine – Univ.-Prof. for eGovernment and Open Data in the JIL
Jan Hedtfeld – CTO in the JIL

Juniors in Responsibility

Categories:

Lukas Hollnagel – parliamentary assistant to Members of the European Parliament
Nataliya Krasovska – Russian language teacher; language consultant
Cosima Dumler – student (MA); student employee at the Berlin office of a member of parliament for the CDU/CSU-fraction
Diana Koppelt – Student (MA: Intercultural Communication), writing consultant at the European-University in Frankfurt/Oder
Daniel Leichtle – student (MA); employee of a member of the German Bundestag (SPD)
Daniel John – : General management (MA); employee of Projektträger Jülich, involved in the start-up fostering program EXIST

KISS Siegel

Categories:

Fabienne Körner – Climate protection manager
Stefanie Seiler – Lord Mayoress

Open Parliament TV

Categories:

Palim! Palim!

Categories:

Eduard Itrich – Chief Digital Officer

PLACEm – the Democracy-App

Categories:

Politik Akademie der Vielfalt (Politics Academy of Diversity)

Categories:

Street Signs for the Visually Impaired

Categories:

Sven Kamin – Press Officer Stadt Wedel
Niels Schmidt – Mayor

Stuttgart Acts

Categories:

Jürgen Görres – Head of Department for Energy Management

Sustainability for Grandchildren in Geestland

Categories:

Greece

#AnimalSolidarityGR

Categories:

Kallia Oikonomou – Special Advisor at Deputy Minister of the Interior

#DigitalSolidarityGR

Categories:

Λεωνίδας Χριστόπουλος – Secretary-General for Digital Governance and Process Simplification

#greecefromhome

Categories:

Eleftheria Fili – Head of Audiovisual Media & Productions dpt.

1st Book Walk in Paleo Faliro

Categories:

Maria Trifon – Kindergarten teacher/Μunicipal councilor/ Ηead of municipal libraries
Ioannis Fostiropoulos – Mayor of Paleo Faliro municipality

A Suitcase for Visitors’ Suitcases: The new free tourist service of the Municipality of Chania

Categories:

Adopt a Tree

Categories:

Grammatiki Papazoglou – Head of the Division of Strategic Planning, Resilience, Innovation and Documentation
Vasiliki Tryfonidou – Head of the Department of Resilience and Sustainability

Aegean Mamas Know Best

Categories:

Filimonas Zannetidis – Vice Governor of the Primary Sector at South Aegean Region

Amari Green Festival

Categories:

Emmanouil Psaroudakis – President of the organising committee
Vicky Vamiedaki – Communication officer
Eleni Dimitraki – Secreteriat

Amorgorama

Categories:

Become A Volunteer for COVID-19

Categories:

Panagiotis Prezerakos – General Secretary for Public Health

Benches of Friendship

Categories:

Bioclimatic Architecture and Renewable Energy Sources in a Kindergarten in Orestiada

Categories:

C Radiation Meters for the Protection of Public Health

Categories:

Giorgos Krikris – Deputy Mayor for Cleaning, Recycling, Public Transport and Sustainable Development

Cultural H.ID.RA.N.T. (Cultural Hidden IDentities ReAppear through Networks of WaTer)

Categories:

Culture Park

Categories:

Desalination and Treatment of Potable Water, Municipality of Orestiada

Categories:

Empowering Migrants to be Actors in the Local Ecosystem

Categories:

Exercise Equipment for People with Disabilities

Categories:

Flashing Lights

Categories:

Hearthy

Categories:

Help at Home Programme for Vulnerable People in the Municipality of Ilion

Categories:

Housing and Work for the Homeless

Categories:

Inclusion in Community Spaces: a playground for all ages and abilities in Ilion

Categories:

Ioannina Net-Zero Cities 2030 Initiative

Categories:

Just Go Zero Tilos

Categories:

Larissa Learning City

Categories:

Municipal Social Closet

Categories:

Municipal University of Ilion: paving the way towards a sustainable learning city

Categories:

Olive Oil Production for the Social Grocery

Categories:

Open Data Platform, Municipality of Moschato – Tavros

Categories:

Passing on Culture

Categories:

Personal Assistant as an Innovative Policy for Greece

Categories:

Recycling Feeder

Categories:

Redevelopment of Karaiskaki Square, Alimos

Categories:

Reusing and Recycling Materials using the Smart App – followgreen – Municipality of Orestiada

Categories:

Risk Management Center for Civil Protection, Municipality Elliniko- Argyroupoli

Categories:

River Party in Dotsiko

Categories:

Giorgos Dastamanis – Mayor of Grevena City

Taking Care of Our Stray Animals

Categories:

Tele-Care Service Programme in Remote Villages, Municipality of Orestiada

Categories:

The Municipality of Gavdos Distributes Firewood to All Residents of the Island

Categories:

The Student Box

Categories:

Youth Municipal Council of Ilion: an example of active citizenship at the local level

Categories:

Zero Waste in the City of Alimos

Categories:

Hungary

Online Voting in the Hungarian Opposition Primaries

Categories:

PH48

Categories:

Ireland

Building Resilience & Adaptability in School Children through STEM Education

Categories:

Climate Action Forum

Categories:

Caroline Corrigan – Climate Action Officer
David Gilroy – Mayor of Meath County Council

Covid-19 Community Support and Response Programme

Categories:

Noelle Desmond – Project Co-ordinator
Niall Healy – Cork County Age Friendly Alliance Chairperson
Mary Creedon – Cork Age Friendly County Programme Support Worker

Digital Strategy for Longford County Council

Categories:

Danny Lynch – Head of Information Systems

Donegal Intergenerational Choir – Ceol le Chéile

Categories:

Charles Sweeney – Administrative Officer

Embedding Human Rights & Equality in Galway City

Categories:

Caitriona Morgan – Chief Officer, Galway City Local Community Development Committee

Embracing Remote Working Technology to Support Community and Voluntary Groups

Categories:

Danny Lynch – Head of Information Systems

Limerick Women’s Caucus

Categories:

Elisa O’Donovan – Limerick City and County Councillor
Sharon Benson – Limerick City and County Councillor

Longford Connected Communities

Categories:

Mary Ward’s Amazing World of Wonder

Categories:

Amanda Pedlow – Heritage Office

Meath Climate Academy

Categories:

David Gilroy – Mayor of Meath County Council
Caroline Corrigan – Climate Action Officer

My Journey – Distance Travelled Tool

Categories:

Sinead Quinn – Assistant Principal
Heather Humphreys – Minister of Social Protection, Community and Rural Development and the Islands

National Network of Older People’s Councils

Categories:

Putting Your House in Order

Categories:

Jillian Robinson – Assistant Staff Officer
Anne Rizzo – International Relations Officer/Regional Programme Manager

Rightsizing Housing Project, Arus Mhuire

Categories:

Alison O’Rourke – Senior Executive Officer

Tallaght District-Heating Network.

Categories:

The Sanctuary Runners – Run As One

Categories:

Trailblazing Women with Cork City Council’s Women’s Caucus

Categories:

Tramore Valley Park

Categories:

Kevin Ryan – Facility Manager
Joe Kavanagh – Ardmhéara Chorcaí (Lord Mayor of Cork City)
Liam Casey – Senior Executive Parks Superintendent, Cork City Council
David Joyce – Director of Services, Roads & Environment Operations Directorate, Cork City Council

Unlocking Potential Project

Categories:

Well Termonfeckin: A Connected and Sustainable Community

Categories:

Women in Local Government

Categories:

Robert Collins – Senior Executive Officer
Aisling Dempsey – Leas-Chathaoirleach (Deputy Chairperson)
Ailish Shaw – Media and Communications Officer

WoMeN’s Regional Caucus

Categories:

Youth Travel Card

Categories:

Italy

#AnythingGoesBientina

Categories:

Marco Doni – Press Office, Municipality of Bientina
Dario Carmassi – Mayor, Municipality of Bientina

0 km Waste Free School Canteen

Categories:

Franco Pantalena – Councillor, Municipality of Vietri di Potenza
Christian Giordano – Mayor, Municipality of Vietri di Potenza

7000 Trees to #CreateFuture

Categories:

Michelangelo Giansiracusa – Head of Cabinet, Municipality of Siracusa
Francesco Italia – Mayor, Municipality of Siracusa

Adopt a Dog

Categories:

Franco Pantalena – Councillor, Municipality of Vietri di Potenza
Christian Giordano – Mayor, Municipality of Vietri di Potenza

Altruism is the Antidote to Covid-19

Categories:

Michelangelo Giansiracusa – Head of Cabinet, Municipality of Siracusa
Francesco Italia – Mayor, Municipality of Siracusa

Associazione Forestale Due Laghi / CastagnoPiù (Two Lakes Forest Association / Chestnut Tree Plus)

Categories:

BorgoMuseo Museum City

Categories:

Michelangelo Giansiracusa – Mayor, Municipality of Ferla

Bosco in Città (Forest in the City)

Categories:

CamPeace (Campeggio di Pace)

Categories:

Castegnato – Betel Co-Housing for Families facing Eviction and Economic Problems

Categories:

CommOn Light – Community Energy in Ferla

Categories:

Coping with Covid-19

Categories:

Franco Pantalena – Councillor, Municipality of Vietri di Potenza
Christian Giordano – Mayor, Municipality of Vietri di Potenza

CremonaHelps

Categories:

Rosita Viola – Councillor for Social Policies and Fragility

Dementia Friendly Community, Cremona

Categories:

Rosita Viola – Councillor for Social Policies and Fragility

Dementia-Friendly Community Formigine

Categories:

Ferla’s Green Wall: an innovative water-purification and recovery system

Categories:

Forging Experience

Categories:

Paolo Erba – Mayor

Graduating in Municipal Palace

Categories:

Michelangelo Giansiracusa – Head of Cabinet, Municipality of Siracusa
Francesco Italia – Mayor, Municipality of Siracusa

Green Belt and Restricted Traffic Zone

Categories:

Invest in Vietri

Categories:

Franco Pantalena – Councillor, Municipality of Vietri di Potenza
Christian Giordano – Mayor, Municipality of Vietri di Potenza

Lunattiva 2.0 – Officina Sociale Diffusa (Lunattiva 2.0 – Community Lab)

Categories:

Milan Helps

Categories:

Annibale D’Elia – Director of the Project Directorate for Economic Innovation and Entrepreneurship Support of the Municipality of Milan, Italy
Cristina Tajani – Councillor for Labour Policies, Economic Development, Commerce and Human Resources, Comune di Milano

MountainRescueDrones

Categories:

Multimodal Hub and Mini-Hub Bike Parking

Categories:

Municipal Gardens for Young Children

Categories:

Teresa Di Martino – staff
Miriam Delvecchio – Councillor for Social and Educational Services
Daria Contrada – staff

Murals for Ferla

Categories:

Michelangelo Giansiracusa – Mayor, Municipality of Ferla

Noale.Amico.Comune – the friendly phone service

Categories:

Chiara Leandri – Staff
AnnaMaria Tosatto – Coucillor for Social Services, Municipality of Noale

Omegna – City of Creativity

Categories:

Paolo Marchioni – Mayor, Omegna
Sara Rubinelli – Councillor for Culture and Education, Omegna

PAG – Youth Area Project

Categories:

Francesca De Santis – assessore ai Giovani
Fabio Lorenzut – direttore del Dipartimento
Donatella Rocco – P.O. Giovani

Participation Playground

Categories:

Paolo Erba – Mayor

PisaGiovani: focus on participation research with the University of Pisa

Categories:

Primarie Siciliane del Campo Progressista (Progressive Primaries in Sicily)

Categories:

Quarantine in the Municipality

Categories:

Michelangelo Giansiracusa – Mayor, Municipality of Ferla

Recovery of Mountain Terraces

Categories:

Paolo Erba – sindaco

School for Widespread Digital Participation and Citizenship

Categories:

Antonella Caprioli – Director of the Department of Participation, Communication and Equal Opportunities of Roma Capitale

Seventh Factory – Coworking in Settimo Milanese

Categories:

Stefano Panzeri – Councillor for Community welfare, Municipality of Settimo Milanese

Seventh Floor Neighbours

Categories:

Stefano Panzeri – Councillor for community welfare, Municipality of Settimo Milanese

Tap&Go

Categories:

The Alcotrà Alpine Vineyards Road

Categories:

Danilo Stefano Breusa – Mayor, Municipality of Pomaretto

The CENTRINNO Project

Categories:

The Ferla Borgo Slow Living Project

Categories:

Michelangelo Giansiracusa – Mayor, Municipality of Ferla

The Gateway to Lucania

Categories:

Franco Pantalena – Councillor, Municipality of Vietri di Potenza
Christian Giordano – Mayor, Municipality of Vietri di Potenza

Three Colours, One Flag

Categories:

Gianluca Cominassi – Mayor, Municipality of Castegnato

Vietri Charity Community

Categories:

Franco Pantalena – Councillor, Municipality of Vietri di Potenza
Christian Giordano – Mayor, Municipality of Vietri di Potenza

Latvia

Digital Participation in Legislation in Latvia

Categories:

Digitalisation of Passenger Services at Riga International Airport (PASSDIGI)

Categories:

Latvia is not just Rīga

Categories:

RIX Airport City

Categories:

Women, Peace, and Security Mentoring Programme

Categories:

Lithuania

A One-Stop Support System for Immigrants in Jonava

Categories:

Building Digital Resilience in Lithuanian Journalism: Digital Media Literacy

Categories:

Tomas Kazulėnas – Director

Calculating Bison Damage Using AI-Algorithms and Satellite Imagery

Categories:

Centre of Creativity – Pragiedruliai Mansion

Categories:

Community Family Home

Categories:

Comprehensive Support for Ukraine and Partner City, Vinnytsia

Categories:

Creating STEAM – An Open-Access Centre

Categories:

Creative Home(less)

Categories:

Digital Transformation of Education (EdTech)

Categories:

Digitalisation of Municipal Services

Categories:

Easy-to-Read: enhancing information accessibility in the public sector

Categories:

Educational Theatre Project

Categories:

Family Card

Categories:

Rasa Zemaite – Chief officer

Improving Energy Efficiency in Lithuania

Categories:

Improving the Living Environment in Kedainiai District Municipality

Categories:

International House Vilnius

Categories:

Jonava – a mobile app for district residents

Categories:

Lithuanian Rural Parliament

Categories:

Virginija Šetkienė – Chairperson of Lihtuanian rural communities union

Nothing about youth without youth!

Categories:

Reducing Social Exclusion in Pakruojis

Categories:

Simona Lipskyte – The assistant of The Mayor of Pakruojis district municipality

Social Prescribing in Lithuania

Categories:

Karolina Zakarauskaitė – Project Manager
Nika Norvila – Project Manager
Justė Krančiukaitė – Project Manager
Elena Gaudiešiūtė – Project Manager
Agila Barzdienė – Head of the Create Lithuania Program (‘Kurk Lietuvai’)

Socially Innovative Entrepreneurship

Categories:

Arnolda Ruskiene – Chief Specialist of the Education, Culture and Sports division (youth affairs coordinator)
Vitalijus Mitrofanovas – Mayor of the Municipality
Tomas Martinaitis – Deputy Mayor of the Municipality, head of youth affairs council
Algirdas Bucys – head of Akmene community
Simona Sileikaite-Bijanskiene – Business consultant of Naujoji Akmene Business Center, the founder of Akmene Youth Center
Alis Valincius – Head of the Akmene District Entrepreneurs Association

Solidarity Coffee Café

Categories:

Lina Trebiene – Director

STEAM Education for Renewable Energy

Categories:

Stop Smoking – Live Healthier

Categories:

Dominyka Kievinaitė – Assistant
Edita Rudelienė – Partner

Strengthening Sexual Education in Lithuania

Categories:

Nika Norvila – Project Manager
Agila Barzdiene – Head of the Create Lithuania

Students to Pupils, Pupils to Students

Categories:

Julius Janulevičius – Coordinator of International Affairs

The Culture Passport

Categories:

Gintare Zajankauskaite – Ministry of Culture of the Republic of Lithuania, Cultural education policy group, Chief Specialist
Gintaute Zemaityte – Ministry of Culture of the Republic of Lithuania, vice minister
Vida Graziene – Ministry of Culture of the Republic of Lithuania, Head of Cultural education policy group

The Development of Klaipeda City’s Identity

Categories:

The Equal Opportunities Ruler

Categories:

Skaidrile Grigaite-Mockeviciene – Project Manager (“Create Lithuania”)
Agila Barzdiene – Head of “Create Lithuania” programme
Tomas Vytautas Raskevicius – Head of the Equal Opportunities Mainstreaming Division, Office of the Ombudsperson for Equal Opportunities in Lithuania

Universal Child Payment Programme

Categories:

Liutauras Ulevičius – Communication Consultant

Vilnius’ Green Wave

Categories:

Volunteering Lab

Categories:

Agila Barzdienė – Invest Lithuania / Head of Professional Programme
Greta Kundrotaitė – Create Lithuania / Project Manager
Birutė Karakaitė – Create Lithuania / Project Manager
Rita Tamašunienė – Ministry of Interior of the Republic of Lithuania / Minister
Lina Blažytė – Communion and Social Innovation Centre / Director

Youth Office

Categories:

Deimantas Radiun – Head of Elektrenai Municipality Youth Affairs Council
Kestutis Vaitukaitis – Mayor of Elektrenai Municipality
Remigijus Suslavicius – Director of the Culture Center

Luxembourg

Corona.letzshop.lu

Categories:

Jean-Michel Gaudron – Head of Content & Event
Lex Delles – Minister for Small and Medium-Sized Enterprises

EPI-Covid19.lu

Categories:

Jean-Michel Gaudron – Head of Content & Event
Franz Fayot – Minister of the Economy

Green Events in Luxembourg

Categories:

Isabelle Schummers – Environmental Consultant at Oekozenter Pafendall
Gilles Schreiner – Project responsible for the Ministry of the Environment, Climate and Sustainable Development

Scan4Chem

Categories:

Oona Freudenthal – R&T Associate
Kim Engels – Chemicals and products unit

StartupsVsCovid19

Categories:

Jean-Michel Gaudron – Head of Content & Event
Franz Fayot – Minister of the Economy

Netherlands

AirQon

Categories:

Mark de Poorter – Project Leader
Daan Quaars – Alderman building, living, events and sports of Municipality of Breda

GreenQuays

Categories:

Roel Klei – Projectmanager
Paul de Beer – Alderman / Councilor

HackShield in the Class

Categories:

House of Skills: Transfer Point Healthcare and Welfare

Categories:

Annelies Spork – Program Director House of Skills

Limburgse Lichting

Categories:

OV-Coaches for Public Transport

Categories:

The Vonketon Hackathon

Categories:

Ewout Oppers – Civil Servant at the municipality of Leeuwarden
Friso Douwstra – Deputy Mayor for the city of Leeuwarden
Klaas Sietse Spoelstra – Strategic Change Advisor

VR Works

Categories:

WESH – We.Service.Heerlen

Categories:

Pieter Bonnema – Project Leader
Charles Claessens – Alderman for Public Maintenance, Mobility, Sustainability & Environment

WOW! – Wider business Opportunities for raw materials from Wastewater

Categories:

Katrien Bijl – Project Manager
Tanja Klip – Water authority chairman

Poland

#VisorsForOtwock

Categories:

Jarosław Margielski – Mayor of Otwocka
Agnieszka Suchołbiak – Supervisor

3 Steps to Full Data Openness: Democracy, Urban Spatial Information System (MSIP)

Categories:

3D Museum – when tradition meets innovation

Categories:

Beata Klimek – Mayor of Ostrów Wielkopolski

3D Printers Combat Coronavirus

Categories:

Tadeusz Ferenc – Mayor of the City of Rzeszow

3D/4D development model of the City of Lublin

Categories:

Mariusz Sagan – Director of Strategy and Entrepreneurship Department of Lublin City Hall

60+ Smart City: innovations as a result of intergenerational cooperation

Categories:

A Table for Everyone – a social kitchen for socially excluded citizens

Categories:

Activation of Senior Citizens in Nadarzyn

Categories:

Gminy Nadarzyn – Promotion and Development Department
Rada Gminy Nadarzyn – Commune Council

Alternative Generation Estate

Categories:

Ewa Bończak – Coordinator
Adam Snarski – Mayor of Lesko Town and Commune

Apartments for Graduates

Categories:

Iwona Matuszczak-Szulc – Director
Jacek Jaśkowiak – Mayor of Poznan
Grazyna Sworek – Chief Specialist

At Home Despite their Age

Categories:

Agnieszka Ciesla – Dr
Jan Ciesla – Dr

Barrier-Free Council Flats on Dickmana Street

Categories:

Be Safe: mobile CTG from 36 weeks of pregnancy, Wroclaw

Categories:

Bezpiecznik Ostrowca Świętokrzyskiego (Ostrowiec Świętokrzyski’s Fuse Programme)

Categories:

Bird TV in the Municipality of Rzekun

Categories:

Blood Donor Card, Ostrów Wielkopolski

Categories:

Bookcrossing

Categories:

Brine-Graduation Tower, Rzekuń

Categories:

Bydgoszcz NGO and Volunteer Centre

Categories:

Mateusz Stępień – Administrative assistance
Rafał Bruski – Mayor of Bydgoszcz

Campus – the Future of Poland

Categories:

CAO – Centre for Civic Activity in Dąbrowa Górnicza

Categories:

Bartosz Matylewicz – Head of the City Brand Department
Marcin Bazylak – Mayor of the City of Dąbrowa Górnicza
Lucyna Stępniewska – Chief specialist

City at Hand

Categories:

Laura Omucińska – Deputy supervisor

CityBox in Otwock

Categories:

Sylwia Konopacka-Bąk – Head of the Promotion and Social Affairs Department

Civic Opole

Categories:

Dorota Piechowicz-Witoń – Head of the Civic Dialogue Center
Arkadiusz Wiśniewski – Mayor of Opola

CLIMATic City Centre Gdynia

Categories:

Katarzyna Ziemann – Deputy director of Social Innovation Lab – Gdynia budgetary unit, contact person for Innovation in Politics
Marek Łucyk – Deputy Mayor of Gdynia for Development
Katarzyna Gruszka – Head of Strategy Unit, Gdynia

CLIMATically in Wejherowo

Categories:

Club at the Heart of the City – Self-help club at the Dominican Monastery in Lublin

Categories:

Dorota Szypulska – Project Manager

Co-housing Pilot Programme – a sustainable solution for elderly, sick women

Categories:

Communal Clubs Programme

Categories:

Stanislaw Brykalski – Head of the Economic Promotion Department
Grzegorz Benedykciński – Mayor

Compasionate Poznań – the City helps citizens of Ukraine

Categories:

Construction of a Heating Network, Potęgowo Commune

Categories:

Construction of a Kindergarten and Nursery in Potęgowo

Categories:

Cooperative Culture – for sharing in action!

Categories:

Marta Dermańska – Manager in Volunteering Development Team, Center for Public Communication, City of Warsaw
Ewa Kolankiewicz – Director of Center for Public Communication, City of Warsaw

Covid-19 – Tests for inhabitants

Categories:

Gminy Nadarzyn – Promotion and Development Department
Dariusz Zwoliński – Mayor of the Nadarzyn Commune

CoWork Grodzisk Mazowiecki

Categories:

Stanisław Brykalski – Head of the Economic Promotion Department
Grzegorz Benedykciński – Mayor

Creative Pedagogy

Categories:

D-O-M Square: We Act-Rest-Motivate

Categories:

Democracy in Practice

Categories:

Olgierd Geblewicz – Marshal of the West Pomeranian Voivodeship

Digital City Rzeszów

Categories:

Tadeusz Ferenc – Mayor of the City of Rzeszow

Digital Inclusion

Categories:

Anna Ginda – Municipal Office in Koszalin, Plenipotentiary for Disabled Persons

Digital Wągrowiec

Categories:

Piotr Pałczyński – Deputy Mayor of the Town of Wągrowiec
Jarosław Berendt – Mayor of the City of Wągrowiec

Digitisation of land and building registers in Mazowieckie Voivodeship

Categories:

Adam Sieczka – Information Society Development Office
Adam Struzik – Marshal of the Mazowieckie Voivodeship

Duchesses of Cegłowski

Categories:

Jarosław Wójcicki – Photograph
Sylwia Jarek-Jaworska – Art Director

Eco Aware City

Categories:

Tadeusz Ferenc – Mayor of the City of Rzeszow

Eco Energy from Somonin to Przywidz

Categories:

Eco-light in Gliwice – Modernisation and construction of street lighting

Categories:

Kamila Ferenc – street lighting specialist
Mariusz Śpiewok – Deputy Mayor

Education for a New Generation

Categories:

Małgorzata Marcinowicz – Education Department of City Hall Słupsk
Krystyna Danilecka-Wojewódzka – Mayor of Słupska

Elbląg Centre for Vocational Education

Categories:

Witold Wróblewski – Elbląg Mayor

Entrepreneurial Kids

Categories:

Entrepreneurship Education

Categories:

Environmental Actions Nadarzyn

Categories:

Gminy Nadarzyn – Promotion and Development
Dariusz Zwoliński – Mayor of Nadarzyn Municipality

Environmental Education on Air Protection in the Municipality of Krakow

Categories:

Magdalena Gać – Supervisor
Jan Urbańczyk – Director of the Air Quality Department of the Krakow City Hall

Expanding Detection Systems and Modernising Traffic Lights in the City of Gliwice

Categories:

Mariusz Śpiewok – Deputy Mayor

Extras in the City

Categories:

Iwona Matuszczak-Szulc – Director
Jacek Jaśkowiak – Mayor of Poznan
Grazyna Sworek – Chief Specialist

Finansowanie certyfikatów językowych uczniom szkół podstawowych (Financing Language Certificates for Primary School Students)

Categories:

FIT CLASSIC Health Activity

Categories:

Piotr Kowalczuk – Deputy President for Education and Social Services

Garden with a Class

Categories:

Gdańsk Contact Centre – a single point of contact for residents

Categories:

Gdańsk Educational Platform

Categories:

Grzegorz Kryger – Deputy Director of the ESRB for Education

Gdańsk without plastic

Categories:

Iwona Brudkiewicz – Supervisor

Gdansk, a City of Professionals

Categories:

Gdynia – Deaf-Friendly City

Categories:

Gdynia at 10 o’clock

Categories:

Katarzyna Ziemann – deputy director of Social Innovation Lab – Gdynia budgetary unit, contact person for Innovation in Politics
Katarzyna Gruszecka – Spychała – Deputy Mayor of Gdynia on Economy
Katarzyna Gruszka – Head of Gdynia Strategy Unit

Gdynia Dialogue Platform

Categories:

Gliwice Haven 35

Categories:

Gliwice Participation Platform

Categories:

Górka Narodowa Filmów (Górka Narodowa Films)

Categories:

GovTech Polska Platform

Categories:

Małgorzata Krusiewicz – Economic Advisor on Global Competitiveness & Strategic Foresight
Justyna Orłowska – Prime Minister’s High Representative for Government Technology
Robert Król – Deputy Director
Antoni Rytel – Deputy Director
Anna Bednarska – Secretary for GovTech Program

Green Energy from Christmas Trees – Ostrów Wielkopolski

Categories:

Beata Klimek – Mayor of Ostrów Wielkopolski

Hackathon – let’s create the city!

Categories:

I am ACTIVE – a map of Kraków’s entrepreneurs

Categories:

Anna Stec – Supervisor

Idea Kielce platform – the city’s contemporary agora

Categories:

Anna Dwurnik – Chief Specialist
Bogdan Wenta – Mayor of Kielce
Bożena Szczypiór – Deputy Mayor
Jadwiga Skrobacka – Chief Specialist
Dominika Kowalska-Jamrożek – Chief Specialist
Agnieszka Michta – Chief Specialist
Zbigniew Zalewski – Supervisor
Ewa Piskorz – Sub-inspector
Leszek Najgeburski – Chief Specialist
Mateusz Młodawski – Supervisor

Innovative Education – New Career Opportunities

Categories:

Innovative Educational Publication for Ukrainian Refugee Children and their Parents

Categories:

Integrated support system for Gdańsk residents

Categories:

Piotr Kowalczuk – Deputy President for Education and Social Services

International Centre for Environmental Education East-West

Categories:

Piotr Siniakowicz – Mayor of Siemiatycze

Isolation rooms for homeless people

Categories:

Beata Klimek – Mayor of Ostrów Wielkopolski

June’76

Categories:

Piotr Pełka – Sub-Inspector for Promotion and Marketing
Bogdan Olesiński – Mayor

Just a simple card

Categories:

Anna Ginda – Municipal Office in Koszalin, Plenipotentiary for Disabled Persons

Krakow’s Energy Advisory Centre

Categories:

Magdalena Gać – Supervisor
Jan Urbańczyk – Director of the Air Quality Department of the Krakow City Hall

LIFE-IP EKOMALOPOLSKA: Implementation of the Regional Action Plan for Climate and Energy in Malopolska

Categories:

Local Flood Warning System in Tarnów County

Categories:

Łódź Schools for Climate – Skills of the Future

Categories:

Lubuski Aid Information Bank

Categories:

Elżbieta Anna Polak – Office of the Marshal of Lubuskie Voivodeship / Marshal of Lubuskie Voivodeship

Lubuskie Youth Civic Initiatives

Categories:

Elżbieta Anna Polak – Marshal of Lubuskie Province

Małopolska Anti-Crisis Shield (MTA)

Categories:

Jakub Szymański – Director of the Operational Programmes Management Department, Marshal Office of the Małopolska Region

Małopolska Digital Education Laboratory HUMINE

Categories:

Marta Malec-Lech – Member of the Board of the Małopolska Region
Dariusz Styrna – Director of the Education Department of the Marshal’s Office of the Małopolska Region

Mazovia for Clean Air 2022

Categories:

MIODEK – Urban Apiary and online transmissions

Categories:

Piotr Siniakowicz – Mayor of Siemiatycze

MIS – Cross-schools Democratic Union

Categories:

Eliza Bujalska – Freelance trainer / Project manager / Director of NGO / Member of City Council
Marcin Jakubowski – Mayor of the City of Minsk Mazowiecki

Modern e-services for Radom

Categories:

Mirosław Sot – Director of the ICT Department, City Hall of Radom

Multi-faceted senior support in the fight against Covid-19

Categories:

Marta Habrych – Senior Policy Coordinator – Brest Senior Centre
Anna Owczar – Head of Social Affairs and Health Office – Brzeg City Hall

Multi-Sensory Education

Categories:

Krystyna Danilecka-Wojewódzka – Mayor of the City of Slupsk

Municipal Support Centre of the Third Sector (GCWIIIS)

Categories:

Kordian Kolbiarz – Mayor of Nysa

myBB – Centre for the Integration of Foreigners

Categories:

Aleksandra Podsiadlik – Head of the Strategy and Economic Development Department of the Municipal Office in Bielsko-Biała
Jarosław Klimaszewski – Mayor of the City of Bielsko-Biała

Open Air Museum Cieszyn – Český Tĕšín.

Categories:

Renata Karpińska – Independent position for tourist products and Plenipotentiary for cross-border cooperation

Opole in the Rhythm of Kindness

Categories:

Marzena Sedlaczek – scares a specialist in the Information and Education Center
Przemysław Zych – Vice Mayor of the City of Opole
Malgorzata Jarosz-Basztabin – Head of the Information and Education Center

Ostrów for Ukraine

Categories:

Parking Space Occupancy System for Disabled People and Tourist Coaches

Categories:

Participatory Budgeting in Rybnik

Categories:

Participatory Methods in the Process of Revitalisation

Categories:

Piła Business Support Package

Categories:

Magdalena Smoczyk – Sub-Inspector for City Promotion

Planty – land development around the workers’ estate in Radzionków

Categories:

Gabriel Tobor – Mayor
Olivia Bonna – Employee

Polkowice – the city of clean mobility

Categories:

Łukasz Puźniecki – Mayor of Polkowice
Emilia Dobosz – Inspector for European cooperation and external funds

Precious Plastic (Cenny plastik)

Categories:

Preschoolers from Ostrów Wielkopolski Catch the Rain

Categories:

ProActive, Nadarzyn

Categories:

Gminy Nadarzyn – Promotion and Development
Dariusz Zwoliński – Mayor of Nadarzyn Municipality

Professionals in Gorzów 2.0

Categories:

Magdalena Łabuza – Manager
Jacek Wójcicki – President

Project “Creative Youth”

Categories:

Marta Dermańska – Manager in Volunteering Development Team, Center for Public Communication, City of Warsaw
Ewa Kolankiewicz – Director of Center for Public Communication, City of Warsaw

Przejście Dialogu (Passage of Dialogue): Wrocław’s municipal space of intercultural dialogue

Categories:

Rainwater Management in Gorzów Wielkopolski

Categories:

Marika Dunaj – Referent
Jacek Wójcicki – Mayor
Przemysław Szabat – Supervisor

Reclamation and Remediation of the Former Orzegów Coke Plant Site

Categories:

Resident’s Account: Gdynia e-services hub

Categories:

Reusing Shop, Opole

Categories:

Revitalisation of the Neighbourhood Zamenhof – Opata Hackiego in Gdynia

Categories:

Katarzyna Ziemann – deputy director of Social Innovation Lab – Gdynia budgetary unit, contact person for Innovation in Politics
Michał Guć – Deputy Mayor for Social Innovations in Gdynia

Revitalising Wzgórze Karscha

Categories:

Piotr Hetmańczyk – chief scientist
Bogdan Wenta – Mayor of Kielce
Artur Hajdorowicz – Director of the Faculty of Urban Planning and Architecture
Monika Czekaj – Deputy Director of the Faculty of Urban Planning and Architecture
Aneta Grodzińska – Head of the Spatial Planning Office
Magdalena Walczak – Sub-inspector
Dominika Janicka – architect
Sylwia Tomaszewska – chief scientist
Maria Wierzchowska-Bańka – Supervisor
Piotr Głowacki – Sub-inspector

Rybnik’s Model of Action for Sustainable Consumption and Production

Categories:

Safe MOF

Categories:

Maja Antosik – Inspector for public consultations
Loay Malhas – معلق صوتي وصانع محتوى

SAS – Active Senior Zone

Categories:

Stanisław Brykalski – Head of the Economic Promotion Department
Grzegorz Benedykciński – Mayor of Grodzisk Mazowiecki

Scholarships for medical, nursing and midwifery students

Categories:

Elżbieta Anna Polak – Office of the Marshal of Lubuskie Voivodeship / Marshal of Lubuskie Voivodeship

Senior Activity Centre

Categories:

Andrzej Nowakowski – Mayor of Płock

Senior Citizens for Themselves and Others

Categories:

Maria Ozimek – Senior Activity Centre / Referee
Jerzy Zawodnik – Deputy Mayor of Radom

Senior Consultants at the City of Łódź Office

Categories:

Social Revitalisation

Categories:

Piotr Jaśkiewicz – President of the Science for Environment Foundation
Olgierd Geblewicz – Marshal of the Zachodniopomorskie Region
Dorota Korenicka – Chief Specialist – coordinator
Dariusz Dziechciarz – Manager at the Regional Centre for Social Policy
Małgorzata Grabusińska – Project Selection and Evaluation Office Manager Social Integration Department of ESF VUP

Social Store in Krakow – Good Store

Categories:

Socially Responsible Proto_lab

Categories:

Stay With Us, City and District of Swidnica

Categories:

Stop Smog

Categories:

STOP-PLASTIK

Categories:

Kamil Orpel – Deputy Head of the Office of Strategic Management, Corporate Supervision, European Funds and Economic Development
Roman Szełemej – Mayor of Wałbrzych

Sustainable Development of Rural Areas of the Province of Mazovia

Categories:

Symbiosis Ecological Education Centre

Categories:

Angelika Merchut – junior inspector

Teacher Closer to Nature

Categories:

Technological Reviews

Categories:

Paulina Szczęsna – Chief Specialist
Grzegorz Kaczorowski – Director of the Economic Development Office of the Capital City of Warsaw
Dorota Dobrzyńska – Chief Specialist

The Baltic Digital Library

Categories:

Krystyna Danilecka-Wojewódzka – Mayor of the City of Słupsk
Danuta Rakowska – Director of the Municipal Public Library in Słupsk
Maciej Brodacki – Head of the IT Department
Sławomir Żabicki – Head of the Department of Regional and Bibliographic Information
Danuta Maria Sroka – Senior Custodian of the Municipal Public Library Maria Dąbrowska in Słupsk

The Family Support Programme for children up to the age of three

Categories:

Tomasz Pactwa – Director of Welfare and Social Projects Department
Paweł Rabiej – Deputy Mayor of Warsaw

The Handy Man and Assisted Living in Słupsk City

Categories:

Laura Omucińska – Subinspector at Słupsk City Hall

The Living Factory

Categories:

The Piła Academy of Arts and Sciences

Categories:

Maciej Rosiński – Sub-Inspector for City Promotion

The Start-Up Mine

Categories:

The Town hall goes online and on the phone

Categories:

Patryk Drabek – Head of the Social Communication Department of the Municipal Office

The Wrocław First-Aid Academy

Categories:

Together Towards a Green Future

Categories:

Training Seniors Citizens on the Use of Urban Data

Categories:

Two Hours For Family

Categories:

Wągrowiec Anti-Crisis Shield

Categories:

Piotr Pałczyński – Deputy Mayor of Wągrowiec City
Jarosław Berendt – Mayor of Wągrowiec

Wągrowiec City Bike – ecology on two wheels

Categories:

Piotr Pałczyński – Deputy Mayor of Wągrowiec City
Jarosław Berendt – Mayor of Wągrowiec

Want a Mask? Hang a Ribbon

Categories:

Piotr Siniakowicz – Mayor of Siemiatycze

Warsaw 19115

Categories:

Tadeusz Osowski – Director of the City Digitization Office of the City of Warsaw Warsaw

Warsaw IoT Platform

Categories:

Tadeusz Osowski – Director of the Digitization Office of the City of Warsaw City Hall

We Are The City

Categories:

We Turn Green with a Heart

Categories:

West Pomeranian Youth

Categories:

Olgierd Geblewicz – Marshal of the West Pomeranian Voivodeship

Women of Poznań – you are great!

Categories:

Work Stop

Categories:

Maciej Rosiński – Sub-Inspector for City Promotion

Wrocław Centre of Restorative Justice

Categories:

Magdalena Taraszkiewicz – Koodrynator
Ewa Żmuda – Deputy Director

You and Me Integration Festival

Categories:

Anna Ginda – Municipal Office in Koszalin, Plenipotentiary for Disabled Persons

Portugal

Valongo Switch to Innovation

Categories:

Romania

National Financial Literacy Day

Categories:

Ora de stiut (Time to Know, for children in secondary schools)

Categories:

România fără dosar (Romania without File)

Categories:

Slovak Republic

#togetherinheart –Supporting Front-Line Workers During the Pandemic

Categories:

Zuzana Čaputová – President of the Slovak republic

A Nudging Campaign to Overcome a Major Road Closure

Categories:

Matúš Vallo – Mayor of Bratislava

Affordable Homes

Categories:

Ivan Lesay – CEO of Slovak Investment Holding; former State Secretary of Ministry of Finance

Choosing People Over Cars

Categories:

Matúš Vallo – Mayor of Bratislava

Get to Know Your Neighbour

Categories:

Vladimír Ledecký – Mayor of Spišský Hrhov

How does the city make you feel?

Categories:

Matúš Vallo – Mayor of Bratislava

Let’s Talk about Clean Air in Rovinka

Categories:

Veronika Basta – Member of Municipal Council in Rovinka, Chairperson of Environmental Committee in Rovinka
Veronika Fernandes – active citizen, member of Environmental Committee in Rovinka

Slovak Investment Holding – role modelling for economy transition

Categories:

Ivan Lesay – CEO of Slovak Investment Holding; former State Secretary of Ministry of Finance
Peter Kažimír – Former Minister of Finance; current Governor of National bank of Slovakia

Trenčín Against Extremism

Categories:

Richard Rybníček – Mayor of Trenčín

We Need to Know Who You Are

Categories:

Lucia Žitňanská – Former Minister of Justice and Deputy PM

Why We Cut Them Down

Categories:

Matúš Vallo – Mayor of Bratislava

Slovakia

BRATISLAVA GOING WASTE-FREE

Categories:

CAMP BRATISLAVA – EMBRACING EMERGING LEADERS

Categories:

COMMUNICATION WITHOUT BARRIERS

Categories:

CREATING THE FIRST PERMANENT REUSE CENTRE IN SLOVAKIA

Categories:

CVIČKO – EXERCISING MADE EASY

Categories:

DESIGNING THE FUTURE OF TAX

Categories:

DEVELOPING STATE INFORMATION SYSTEMS WITH UNIVERSITY STUDENTS

Categories:

FROM AN ILLEGAL DUMP TO A BEAUTIFUL FOREST

Categories:

RED FLAGS 5.0

Categories:

SECOND CHANCE FOR CHRISTMAS TREES

Categories:

SMART CITY ŽILINA

Categories:

SMART MAPS – INFORMATION AT A GLANCE

Categories:

SOS BUTTON

Categories:

THE FIRST NET-ZERO PRESIDENTIAL OFFICE IN THE WORLD

Categories:

UNIQUE MODEL HELPS MAINTAIN FAIRER PRICES ON THE REAL ESTATE MARKET

Categories:

WELCOMING BICYCLES TO THE CITY

Categories:

Spain

Be Basque Talent Network

Categories:

Bridging the Digital Gap (AL21, Cyberkiosks, and Smart Centres)

Categories:

Cocina LAB (Kitchen LAB)

Categories:

Escuela de Pequeñ@s Científic@s Espiciencia (School of Little Scientists)

Categories:

HIP – Hexágono de la Innovación Pública (Public Innovation Hexagon)

Categories:

LIFE Ebro Resilience Project

Categories:

Madrid Innovation Sandbox

Categories:

Mejora de la calidad del agua depurada en la Biofactoría de Palencia (Improvement of the Quality of Treated Water at the Palencia Biofactory)

Categories:

Municipal Psychology and Coaching Services for Young People

Categories:

Museo del Cuento y la Ciencia (Museum of Science and Stories)

Categories:

Opening Local Government in Biscay

Categories:

ALAITZ ETXEANDIA – General Manager of the BiscayTIK Foundation
IBONE BENGOETXEA – Provincial Minister for Public Administration and Institutional Relations of DIPUTACIÓN FORAL DE BIZKAIA-BIZKAIKO FORU ALDUNDIA (GOVERNMENT OF THE PROVINCE OF BISCAY)

Podemos Participation System

Categories:

Poligono Circular

Categories:

POLIS – public-policy analysis school programme

Categories:

Rexcatering – for intelligent food consumption

Categories:

Ruta al Empleo (Pathway to Employment)

Categories:

TEP – Transparency in Private Entities

Categories:

The BizkaiUP App

Categories:

URKO GOITIA – General Manager of Lantik, S.A.
IBONE BENGOETXEA – Provincial Minister for Public Administration and Institutional Relations of DIPUTACIÓN FORAL DE BIZKAIA-BIZKAIKO FORU ALDUNDIA (GOVERNMENT OF THE PROVINCE OF BISCAY)

The Canòdrom Digital and Democratic Innovation Centre

Categories:

The Family Card

Categories:

Vivir con Voz Propia (Living with a Voice of Your Own)

Categories:

Sweden

Bredsand’s Bridge Builders

Categories:

Bodil Hansson – Deputy Chair of City Council of Sundsvall

Campus Smaland 2030

Categories:

Climate Smart School

Categories:

Creating Sustainable Gardens in Lomma

Categories:

Cultural Sound Zone (Kulturljudzon)

Categories:

Egnahem for All

Categories:

ElectiVillage, Mariestad

Categories:

Equalizer – disturbing gender discrimination

Categories:

Frida Trollmyr – Deputy Mayor of Malmö and Councillor for Culture and Leisure (Kommunalråd Kultur och fritid)

From Belts to Personal Protective Equipment

Categories:

Kristine Hastmark – Mayor / Chair of the Municipal Board (Kommunstyrelsens ordförande)

Future Days in Torsby

Categories:

Peter Jonsson – Mayor / Chair of the Municipal Board (Kommunstyrelsens ordförande)

Gender-Equal Sports Sponsorship

Categories:

Gustaf Appelberg – Chair of the Committee on Free Time Activities and Culture, Municipality of Linköping (Ordförande kultur- och fritidsnämnden)

Green Rooms in Lerum

Categories:

Dennis Jeryd – Mayor, Municipality of Lerum 2014-2018 (Kommunstyrelsens ordförande)

H22: the making of a smarter, thoughtful, and sustainable city

Categories:

Local Development Forum

Categories:

Local Food for Local Development

Categories:

Claes Nordmark – Mayor, Municipality of Boden (kommunalråd i Bodens kommun)

Local Roadmap for a Climate-Neutral Construction Sector in Malmö 2030

Categories:

Lund Open Sensor City

Categories:

Jessica Ulfgren – Political secretary to the Mayor Philip Sandberg
Philip Sandberg – Mayor / Chair of the Municipal Board

One Stop Future Shop

Categories:

Patrik Helgeson – 1st Deputy Chair, Committe for Västra Hisingen, City of Gothenburg 2014-2018, member of committee from 2018

Outdoor Mapping

Categories:

Playtope – integrating play and sustainable green areas

Categories:

Power up Kungsbacka

Categories:

Christer Lindström – Head of transport of the municaplity (Fordonsansvarig), responsible for developing the project

Smart City Sweden

Categories:

Natali Sial – Press Secretary

Stop Shooting (Sluta skjut)

Categories:

Stopping and Caring Where it Makes a Difference

Categories:

Susanne Nordling – Member of the Regional Council, Chair of the psychiatry committee (psykiatriberedningen) in the Region of Stockholm

Taking Politics Home – the home party strategy of the Swedish Greens

Categories:

Tamarinden – where people meet and buildings share energy

Categories:

Teammate

Categories:

Helena Stenberg – Mayor / Chair of the Municipal Board (Kommunstyrelsens ordförande)
Ewa Karlsson Sjölander – Developer (verksamhetsutvecklare)

The Cycle Rack, Umeå

Categories:

Nils Seye Larsen – Head of the Green Party in the Municipal Concil of Umeå (gruppledare), Chair of the Sustainability Committe (Hållbarhetsutskottet)

The Green Surface Factor

Categories:

Christian Valtersson – Press Secretary

The Jubilee Park

Categories:

Bosse Parbring – Member of City Council of Gothenburg, member of the board of the municpal development company Älvstaden Stadsutveckling AB

Together for a Strong and Sustainable Democracy

Categories:

Switzerland

Action 72 Hours

Categories:

Isabelle Quinche – Project Manager Action 72 hours

Ask the President

Categories:

Federal Youth Session

Categories:

Giona Rinaldi – Project Manager Jugend Session

Global Forum on Modern Direct Democracy

Categories:

Adrian Schmid – Project Manager

in comune

Categories:

Anna Celio – Director at Splash & Spa Tamaro

inclusiv plus – group psychotherapy in a non-clinical setting for emerging adults

Categories:

National Children’s Conference

Categories:

Nadine Aebischer – National Youth Council of Switzerland

Pintolino

Categories:

Vasco Stauffacher – Programme Manager
Cynthia Probst – National Coordinator Volunteering Programmes
Noémie Duschletta – CEO YES

Policy Sprint: fostering cross-party collaboration for effective political solutions

Categories:

Project CH+ Games for Democracy

Categories:

Sophie Walker – Project Owner

Riesco

Categories:

Sibel Arslan – national council

Sophia: the world’s first chatbot for survivors of domestic violence

Categories:

Swiss Green Economy Symposium

Categories:

Andri Silberschmidt – National Council

The Liberal Ideas Forge

Categories:

Thomas Gut – President FDP Kreuzlingen

Ukraine

Covid-19 Web App

Categories:

Victor Andrusiv – Executive Director

Kyiv Digital

Categories:

Petitions

Categories:

The Public Budget

Categories:

War & Sanctions Database

Categories:

United Kingdom

4 Day Week Campaign

Categories:

Argyll and Bute, the Natural Choice

Categories:

Aileen Morton – Council Leader

Basic-Income Pilot for Care Leavers in Wales

Categories:

Calderdale Conversations

Categories:

Mike Lodge – Senior Scrutiny Officer, Calderdale Council
Jane Scullion – Councillor, Deputy Leader of Calderdale Council
Pandora Ellis – Local Democracy Delivery Manager, The Democratic Society

Camden’s Citizens’ Assembly on the Climate Crisis

Categories:

Julien Danero Iglesias – Participation Lead
Georgia Gould – Leader of the Council
Adam Harrison – Cabinet Member for a Sustainable Camden

Chorlton Bike Deliveries

Categories:

Citzens’ Jury on Car Dependency in Belfast

Categories:

Climate Action-Plans Explorer and Scorecards

Categories:

Community Wealth Building and the Preston Model

Categories:

Covid Cèilidhs

Categories:

Peigi Ann Scott – Member of the Communications Team at Comhairle nan Eilean Siar

Economies for Healthier Lives Salford

Categories:

Heart & Parcel, Manchester

Categories:

Kindred LCR

Categories:

London CLT – Citizens’ House, Unity Way

Categories:

Low-Carbon Warwickshire Network

Categories:

Makelti

Categories:

Mother House Studios

Categories:

Dyana Gravina – Founder

National Digital Exploitation Centre

Categories:

Gareth Williams – Vice President, Secure Communications and Information Systems

North of Tyne Working Homes

Categories:

Ian Coull – Project Manager
Jamie Driscoll – Elected Mayor of North of Tyne Combined Authority

People-Owned Wind Turbine Against Fuel Poverty

Categories:

Planting One Tree for Every Resident in Surrey

Categories:

mike Goodman – Cabinet member for Environment and climate Change Surrey County Council

Reboot Democracy

Categories:

Paula O’Rourke – Elected Councillor
Asher Craig – Elected Councillor

Supporting Refugees Into Work

Categories:

Aileen Morton – Council Leader

TATI: Bangla-Inspired, Women-Led Café

Categories:

Maher Anjum – Co-Founder / Director
Genevieve D’Souza – Senior Project and Policy Officer, Food – Regeneration and Economic Development, Greater London Authority

The Old Bath Community House

Categories:

Jabez Wai Yiu lam – Centre Manager

The Preston Model

Categories:

Julian Manley – Social Innovation Manager
Matthew Brown – Leader Preston City Council

Whole School SEND Review

Categories:

Coral Stewart – Project Manager
Edward Timpson – Member of Parliament for Eddisbury

Women in Agriculture Taskforce

Categories:

Sara Thorpe – Agricultural Policy Officer
Fergus Ewing – Cabinet Secretary for Rural Economy and Tourism

Youth Select Committee on Knife Crime

Categories:

Andrea Ugrinoska – International Participation Coordinator for the British Youth Council
Nadia Whittome – Member of Parliament for Nottingham East
Sara Britcliffe – Member of Parliament for Hyndburn